Search found 964 matches
- May 8th, 2024, 1:34 pm
- Forum: Site Talk
- Topic: Question about site function
- Replies: 5
- Views: 206
Re: Question about site function
When I log in, I always click the "Remember Me" box, which I thought meant I wouldn't need to sign in on every visit. I believe back when I used the site more, it stayed logged in. However, for the past month or two since I've been posting again, it asks me to log in every time I return. ...
- May 8th, 2024, 12:36 pm
- Forum: Site Talk
- Topic: Question about site function
- Replies: 5
- Views: 206
Question about site function
When I log in, I always click the "Remember Me" box, which I thought meant I wouldn't need to sign in on every visit. I believe back when I used the site more, it stayed logged in. However, for the past month or two since I've been posting again, it asks me to log in every time I return. D...
- May 8th, 2024, 9:23 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1994 Favorites The Shawshank Redemption Ed Wood Ashes of Time Before the Rain Bullets Over Broadway Chungking Express Crooklyn Eat Drink Man Woman Forrest Gump Il Postino Leon, the Professional Little Women Natural Born Killers Pulp Fiction Quiz Show Shallow Grave Three Colors: Red Wyatt Earp Favor...
- May 5th, 2024, 12:41 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Okay, I went back and added fuller lists for the past several years we've covered. Not as long as I had been doing earlier (I've omitted my "Likes"), but with full favorites, docs, and least favorites. I hope they aren't too irritating.
- May 5th, 2024, 10:42 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I haven't seen too many from '84. Of the 5 I've seen, I liked:Detective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑May 5th, 2024, 10:03 amHi Lawrence, any documentaries you liked this year? I thought it was a strong year for them.
28 Up
Stop Making Sense
Ballad of the Little Soldier
- May 4th, 2024, 5:44 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1984 Favorites This Is Spinal Tap The Terminator Amadeus Blood Simple Broadway Danny Rose Dune Ghostbusters Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind A Nightmare on Elm Street Once Upon a Time in America Repo Man Romancing the Stone Starman Stranger Than Paradise Least Favorites Day of the Reaper Black De...
- May 4th, 2024, 12:50 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
- May 4th, 2024, 10:17 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962 Favorites Lawrence of Arabia Harakiri The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance The Manchurian Candidate Amphibian Man An Autumn Afternoon Birdman of Alcatraz Cape Fear Chushingura Dr. No The Exterminating Angel The Given Word Il Sorpasso Lolita The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner Lonely Are the...
- April 30th, 2024, 1:59 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1939 Favorites The Roaring Twenties Gone with the Wind The Hunchback of Notre Dame Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Stagecoach The Wizard of Oz Daybreak Destry Rides Again Gunga Din The Light That Failed On Borrowed Time Only Angels Have Wings The Rules of the Game Wuthering Heights Least Favorites The...
- April 27th, 2024, 4:01 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1993 Favorites Schindler's List Short Cuts True Romance The Age of Innocence A Bronx Tale Carlito's Way Dazed and Confused Heaven and Earth King of the Hill Manhattan Murder Mystery Naked The Nightmare Before Christmas The Piano Remains of the Day Sonatine Three Colors: Blue Tombstone Favorite Docu...
- April 26th, 2024, 3:22 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1948 Favorites The Red Shoes Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein Bicycle Thieves Brighton Rock Drunken Angel The Fallen Idol Germany Year Zero Hamlet Johnny Belinda Key Largo La Terra Trema Portrait of Jennie Raw Deal Red River They Live by Night The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Least Favorites...
- April 25th, 2024, 3:31 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Favorites
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
The Phantom Carriage (1921)
Nosferatu (1922)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
Least Favorites
Deerslayer (1920)
The Island of the Lost (1921)
The Headless Horseman (1922)
Haldane of the Secret Service (1923)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
The Phantom Carriage (1921)
Nosferatu (1922)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
Least Favorites
Deerslayer (1920)
The Island of the Lost (1921)
The Headless Horseman (1922)
Haldane of the Secret Service (1923)
- April 23rd, 2024, 7:15 pm
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Someone's having a birthday!
- Replies: 1537
- Views: 467203
- April 22nd, 2024, 7:50 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2021 Favorites Dune The Tragedy of Macbeth Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar Belfast CODA Dig The Hand of God A Hero Judas and the Black Messiah Last Night in Soho Licorice Pizza Marcel the Shell with Shoes On No Time to Die The Power of the Dog Spider-Man: No Way Home The Worst Person in the World...
- April 22nd, 2024, 7:34 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27389
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2016 Favorites Silence Manchester by the Sea Pass Thru Arrival Christine Deadpool Deepwater Horizon Hacksaw Ridge The Handmaiden Hell or High water Hunt for the Wilder People I, Daniel Blake Jackie La La Land Lion The Lost City of Z Miss Sloane A Monster Calls The Nice Guys Nocturnal Animals Patrio...