Search found 794 matches
- Yesterday, 7:42 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: I Just Watched...
- Replies: 3317
- Views: 174702
Re: I Just Watched...
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/2/29/Henry_V_%E2%80%93_1944_UK_film_poster.jpg Henry V (1944) TCM 6/10 Henry, King of England, (Laurence Olivier) leads his troops against France. An interesting version of Shakespeare's play, Olivier also directed. I may need another watch to fully appreci...
- April 23rd, 2024, 5:31 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 175
- Views: 6985
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2021 films seen-16
The Best
Drive My Car
No Time To Die
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Lost Leonardo
Playground
The Automat
The Worst
The Many Saints Of Newark
The Best
Drive My Car
No Time To Die
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Lost Leonardo
Playground
The Automat
The Worst
The Many Saints Of Newark
- April 23rd, 2024, 2:04 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 175
- Views: 6985
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2016 films seen-23
The Best
LaLa Land
Deadpool
Nocturnal Animals
Moonlight
Fences
Toni Erdmann
Maudie
Christine
The Worst
Hail Ceasar
Wiener Dog
The Best
LaLa Land
Deadpool
Nocturnal Animals
Moonlight
Fences
Toni Erdmann
Maudie
Christine
The Worst
Hail Ceasar
Wiener Dog
- April 23rd, 2024, 9:02 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 175
- Views: 6985
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2005 films seen-62 The Best The Chronicles Of Narnia The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe The Exorcism Of Emily Rose Broken Flowers A History Of Violence Green Street Hooligans Capote Lady Vengeance The Skeleton Key Thank You For Smoking Pierrepoint The Last Hangman Thumbsucker New York Doll [/ b] Th...
- April 23rd, 2024, 8:49 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 43
- Views: 1652
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
by actors nominated for Best Actor and should have won- 1. James Cagney in Angels With Dirty Faces (1938) 2. Henry Fonda in The Grapes Of Wrath (1940) 3. Kirk Douglas in Champion (1949) 4. Montgomery Clift in From Here To Eternity (1953) 5. Richard Burton in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf (1966) 6. ...
- April 22nd, 2024, 11:46 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 43
- Views: 1652
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Favorite Best Actor Winners 1. Ray Milland in The Lost Weekend (1945) 2, Gary Cooper in High Noon (1952) 3. Marlon Brando in On The Waterfront (1954) 4. Ernest Borgnine in Marty (1955) 5, Gregory Peck in To Kill A Mockingbird (1962) 6. George C Scott in Patton (1970) 7. Gene Hackman in The French Co...
- April 22nd, 2024, 11:18 am
- Forum: Noir Alley
- Topic: Noir Alley
- Replies: 1226
- Views: 84376
Re: Noir Alley
Just saw Born To Kill (1947) for the second time. One of the darkest and most depraved of the 1940s noirs. Laurence Tierney plays one of the most menacing thugs in film history. He apparently was like that in real life. Just from the way he looked, he didn't appear to have an upper lip so even when...
- April 21st, 2024, 11:59 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 175
- Views: 6985
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1971 films seen- 36, a great year, we seem to have disagreements on the best and worst. The Best Dirty Harry A Clockwork Orange The French Connection Straw Dogs Melody Bless The Beasts & Children Summer Of 42 Diamonds Are Forever Death In Venice Hannie Caulder Born To Win The Worst The Zodiac Ki...
- April 21st, 2024, 11:48 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 43
- Views: 1652
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Elisha Cook Jr.
1. Pigskin Parade (1936)
2. Stranger On The Third Floor (1940)
3. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
4, I Wake Up Screaming (1941)
5. Born To Kill (1947)
6. Shane (1953)
7. The Killing (1956)
8. House On Haunted Hill (1959)
9. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
10, Blacula (1972)
1. Pigskin Parade (1936)
2. Stranger On The Third Floor (1940)
3. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
4, I Wake Up Screaming (1941)
5. Born To Kill (1947)
6. Shane (1953)
7. The Killing (1956)
8. House On Haunted Hill (1959)
9. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
10, Blacula (1972)
- April 21st, 2024, 11:03 am
- Forum: Noir Alley
- Topic: Noir Alley
- Replies: 1226
- Views: 84376
Re: Noir Alley
Just saw Born To Kill (1947) for the second time. One of the darkest and most depraved of the 1940s noirs. Laurence Tierney plays one of the most menacing thugs in film history. He apparently was like that in real life. Just from the way he looked, he didn't appear to have an upper lip so even when ...
- April 21st, 2024, 8:40 am
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Someone's having a birthday!
- Replies: 1535
- Views: 438216
Re: Someone's having a birthday!
Happy birthday jlunatic!
- April 20th, 2024, 7:26 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: I Just Watched...
- Replies: 3317
- Views: 174702
- April 20th, 2024, 7:15 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 175
- Views: 6985
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1963 films seen-40
The Best
From Russia With Love
High And Low
Love With The Proper Stranger
Charade
Bye Bye Birdie
The Servant
The Raven
X The Man With The Xray Eyes
This Sporting Life
The Guest
The Worst
Strike Me Deadly
The Best
From Russia With Love
High And Low
Love With The Proper Stranger
Charade
Bye Bye Birdie
The Servant
The Raven
X The Man With The Xray Eyes
This Sporting Life
The Guest
The Worst
Strike Me Deadly
- April 16th, 2024, 10:23 am
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Theater
- Replies: 94
- Views: 7565
Re: Theater
My ten favorite plays in alphabetical order- 1. The Boys In The Band by Mart Crowley. I saw the 2018 revival on Broadway with Jim Parsons and Zachary Quinto 2. The Caretaker by Harold Pinter. I saw a 2003 revival with Patrick Stewart and Kyle MacLachlan 3. Death Of A Salesman by Arthur Miller, I saw...
- April 16th, 2024, 8:33 am
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: First Film that comes to mind...
- Replies: 2954
- Views: 155756
Re: First Film that comes to mind...
Norma Rae (1979)
next- office politics
next- office politics