Awards for 2022 movies

Discussion of programming on TCM.
skimpole
Posts: 69
Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 2:50 am

Re: Awards for 2022 movies

Post by skimpole »

National Society of Film Critics Awards:

Best Picture

TÁR (61)
Aftersun (49)
No Bears (32)

Best Director

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun (60)
Park Chan-wook – Decision to Leave (47)
Jafar Panahi – No Bears (36)

Best Actor

Colin Farrell – After Yang / The Banshees of Inisherin (71)
Paul Mescal – Aftersun (55)
Bill Nighy – Living (33)

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett – TÁR (59)
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once (38)
(tie) Tilda Swinton – The Eternal Daughter / Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans (27)

Best Supporting Actor

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once (45)
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway (35)
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin (27)

Best Supporting Actress

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin (57)
Nina Hoss – TÁR (43)
Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness (35)

Best Screenplay

Todd Field – TÁR (61)
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin (42)
James Gray – Armageddon Time (18)

Best Cinematography

Michał Dymek – EO (62)
Hoyte van Hoytema – Nope (37)
Kim Ji-yong – Decision to Leave (34)

Best Film Not in the English Language

EO (43)
No Bears (34)
Decision to Leave (37)

Best Non-Fiction Film

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (46)
Descendant (40)
All That Breathes (27)

Film Heritage Award

Jeanine Basinger, "one of [the NSFC's] most esteemed and important film scholars, whose work at Wesleyan University and beyond has continually bridged the divide between Hollywood and academia, film studies and movie love."
Turner Classic Movies, "for a rich array of programming that ranges deep and wide in the history of cinema, a service too easily taken for granted by audiences and worthy of the utmost care and attention from its corporate owners."
Screen Slate, "published and edited by Jon Dieringer, an essential daily online publication that has done much to build and sustain the filmmaking, theatrical exhibition and film critical communities of New York City and by extension the world at large."
skimpole
Posts: 69
Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 2:50 am

Re: Awards for 2022 movies

Post by skimpole »

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Picture

The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Tár
Women Talking

Best Director

Todd Field – Tár
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

Best Actor

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin as Pádraic Súilleabháin
Austin Butler – Elvis as Elvis Presley
Brendan Fraser – The Whale as Charlie
Paul Mescal – Aftersun as Calum Paterson
Bill Nighy – Living as Mr. Williams

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett – Tár as Lydia Tár
Danielle Deadwyler – Till as Mamie Till-Mobley
Mia Goth – Pearl as Pearl
Aubrey Plaza – Emily the Criminal as Emily
Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande as Nancy Stokes / Susan Robinson
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Evelyn Quan Wang

Best Supporting Actor

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Waymond Wang
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin as Colm Doherty
Tom Hanks – Elvis as Colonel Tom Parker
Anthony Hopkins – Armageddon Time as Aaron Rabinowitz
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin as Dominic Kearney
Ben Whishaw – Women Talking as August Epp


Best Supporting Actress

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Deirdre Beaubeirdre (TIE)
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin as Siobhán Súilleabháin (TIE)

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever as Queen Ramonda
Dolly de Leon – Triangle of Sadness as Abigail
Claire Foy – Women Talking as Salome
Nina Hoss – Tár as Sharon Goodnow

Best Adapted Screenplay

Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said

Best Original Screenplay

Todd Field – Tár
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

Best Animated Feature

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Apollo 10 1⁄2: A Space Age Childhood
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red

Best Documentary Feature

All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Bad Axe
Fire of Love
Good Night Oppy
Navalny

Best International Feature Film

Decision to Leave
All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Close
EO

Best Cinematography

Florian Hoffmeister – Tár
Ben Davis – The Banshees of Inisherin
Kim Ji-yong – Decision to Leave
Janusz Kamiński – The Fabelmans
Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick
Linus Sandgren – Babylon

Best Film Editing

Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Tom Cross – Babylon
Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick
Blair McClendon – Aftersun
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – The Banshees of Inisherin
Monika Willi – Tár

Best Original Score

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking
Carter Burwell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Justin Hurwitz – Babylon
John Williams – The Fabelmans

Best Production Design

Jason Kisvarday and Kelsi Ephraim – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Hannah Beachler and Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Rick Heinrichs and Elli Griff – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino – Babylon
Mark Tildesley and Michael Standish – The Banshees of Inisherin
Last edited by skimpole on January 11th, 2023, 3:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
skimpole
Posts: 69
Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 2:50 am

Re: Awards for 2022 movies

Post by skimpole »

And here are the Golden globe winners:



Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Best Motion Picture – Drama: “The Fabelmans”
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language: “Argentina, 1985” (Argentina)
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture: Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Best Original Song – Motion Picture: “Naatu Naatu,” Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (“RRR”)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture: Ke Huy Quan, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture: Angela Bassett, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Best Motion Picture – Animated: “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama: Austin Butler, “Elvis”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama: Cate Blanchett, “Tár”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy: Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Best Director – Motion Picture: Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans”
Best Original Score: Justin Hurwitz, "Babylon"
skimpole
Posts: 69
Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 2:50 am

Re: Awards for 2022 movies

Post by skimpole »

Here are the Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture

Aftersun
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Women Talking

Best Director

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun
Daniels – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Sarah Polley – Women Talking

Best Actor

Paul Mescal – Aftersun as Calum Paterson
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin as Pádraic Súilleabháin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale as Charlie

Best Actress


Cate Blanchett – Tár as Lydia Tár
Danielle Deadwyler – Till as Mamie Till-Mobley
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Evelyn Quan Wang

Best Supporting Actor

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Waymond Wang
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin as Colm Doherty
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin as Dominic Kearney

Best Supporting Actress

Keke Palmer – Nope as Emerald "Em" Haywood
Jessie Buckley – Women Talking as Mariche
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once as Joy Wang / Jobu Tupaki

Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Todd Field – Tár
Sarah Polley – Women Talking

Best Animated Feature

Turning Red
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Allan King Documentary Award

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
Moonage Daydream

Best International Feature

Saint Omer
Decision to Leave
EO

Best First Feature

Aftersun
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Turning Red
User avatar
Feinberg
Posts: 64
Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 9:25 am

Re: Awards for 2022 movies

Post by Feinberg »

Cue the laughter, its time for the coveted 2022 Feinberg Foreign Language Film Awards!

My top FF films of 2022 of the 30 that I have seen are ….

1. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) Edward Berger, Germany
2. Athena (2022) Romain Gavras, France
3. Close (2022) Lukas Dhont, Netherlands
4. Holy Spider (2022) Ali Abbasi, Sweden
5. Boy From Heaven/Cairo Conspiracy (2022) Tarik Saleh, Sweden
6. The Quiet Girl (2022) Colm Bairead, Ireland
7. The Sparring Partner (2022) Cheuk Tin Ho, Hong Kong
8. Sick of Myself (2022) Kristoffer Borgli, Norway
9. Argentina, 1985 (2022) Santiago Mitre, Argentina
10. Hunt (2022) Lee Jung-jae, South Korea

Nostalgia (2022) Mario Martone, Italy
Decision to Leave (2022) Park Chan-wook, South Korea
Joyland (2022) Saim Sadiq, Pakistan
Broker (2022) Hirokazu Koreada, South Korea
The Territory (2022) Alex Pritz, Brazil
Tori and Lokita (2022) Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium
Utama (2022) Alejandro Loayza Grisi, Bolivia
Gungubai Kathiawadi (2022) Sanjay Leela Bhansali, india
Saint Omer (2022) Alcie Diop, France

and also ranked from top to very bottom are these that I didn't care for …

Alcarras (2022) Carla Simon, Spain
Eo (2022) Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland
Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (2022) Alejandro G. Inarritu, Mexico
Return to Dust (2022) Ruijin Li, China
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect (2022) Madhavan, India
All That Breathes (2022) Shank Sen, India
Duthchas (2022) Kirsty MacDonald, Andy McKinnon, Scotland
[a portion of this is in English]
Winners (2022) Hassan Nazer, Iran
No Bears (2022) Jafar Panahi, Iran
RRR (2022) S.S. Rajamouli, India
Corsage (2022) Marie Kreutzer, Austria
skimpole
Posts: 69
Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 2:50 am

Re: Awards for 2022 movies

Post by skimpole »

Best Picture

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Malte Grunert, Producer
“Avatar: The Way of Water” — James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
“Elvis” — Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
“The Fabelmans” — Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
“Tár” — Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
“Top Gun: Maverick” — Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
“Triangle of Sadness” — Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
“Women Talking” — Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Best Directing

“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Martin McDonagh
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” — Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
“The Fabelmans” — Steven Spielberg
“Tár” — Todd Field
“Triangle of Sadness” — Ruben Östlund

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Austin Butler in “Elvis”
Colin Farrell in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Brendan Fraser in “The Whale”
Paul Mescal in “Aftersun”
Bill Nighy in “Living”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett in “Tár”
Ana de Armas in “Blonde”
Andrea Riseborough in “To Leslie”
Michelle Williams in “The Fabelmans”
Michelle Yeoh in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Brendan Gleeson in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Brian Tyree Henry in “Causeway”
Judd Hirsch in “The Fabelmans”
Barry Keoghan in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Ke Huy Quan in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Angela Bassett in “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Hong Chau in “The Whale”
Kerry Condon in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Jamie Lee Curtis in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Stephanie Hsu in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Best Costume Design

“Babylon” — Mary Zophres
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” — Ruth Carter
“Elvis” — Catherine Martin
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” — Shirley Kurata
“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris” — Jenny Beavan

Best Sound

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
“Avatar: The Way of Water” — Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
“The Batman” — Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
“Elvis” — David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
“Top Gun: Maverick” — Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Best Original Score

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Volker Bertelmann
“Babylon” — Justin Hurwitz
“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Carter Burwell
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” Son Lux
“The Fabelmans” John Williams

Best Adapted Screenplay

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” — Written by Rian Johnson
“Living” — Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
“Top Gun: Maverick” — Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
“Women Talking” — Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Best Original Screenplay

“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Written by Martin McDonagh
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” — Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
“The Fabelmans” — Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
“Tár” — Written by Todd Field
“Triangle of Sadness” — Written by Ruben Östlund

Best Live-Action Short Film

“An Irish Goodbye” — Tom Berkeley and Ross White
“Ivalu” — Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
“Le Pupille” — Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
“Night Ride” — Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
“The Red Suitcase” — Cyrus Neshvad

Best Animated Short Film

“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” — Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
“The Flying Sailor” — Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
“Ice Merchants” — João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
“My Year of Dicks” — Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
“An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It” — Lachlan Pendragon
Best Animated Film

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” — Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” — Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” — Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
“The Sea Beast” — Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
“Turning Red” — Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Best Original Song

“Applause” from “Tell It like a Woman”; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick”; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR”; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose
“This Is A Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once”; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best International Feature Film

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Germany
“Argentina, 1985” — Argentina
“Close” — Belgium
“EO” — Poland
“The Quiet Girl” — Ireland

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
“The Batman” — Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” — Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
“Elvis” — Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
“The Whale” — Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Best Production Design

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
“Avatar: The Way of Water” — Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
“Babylon” — Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
“Elvis” — Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
“The Fabelmans” — Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Best Cinematography

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — James Friend
“Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” — Darius Khondji
“Elvis” — Mandy Walker
“Empire of Light” — Roger Deakins
“Tár” — Florian Hoffmeister

Best Visual Effects

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
“Avatar: The Way of Water” — Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
“The Batman” — Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” — Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
“Top Gun: Maverick” — Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Best Documentary Feature

“All That Breathes” — Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” — Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
“Fire of Love” — Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
“A House Made of Splinters” — Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
“Navalny” — Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best Documentary Short Subject

“The Elephant Whisperers” — Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
“Haulout” — Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
“How Do You Measure a Year?” — Jay Rosenblatt
“The Martha Mitchell Effect” — Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
“Stranger at the Gate” — Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Best Film Editing

“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
“Elvis” — Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” — Paul Rogers
“Tár” — Monika Willi
“Top Gun: Maverick” — Eddie Hamilton
skimpole
Posts: 69
Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 2:50 am

Re: Awards for 2022 movies

Post by skimpole »

Richard Brody has his own choice for nominations:

Best Picture

“Benediction”

“Amsterdam”

“Armageddon Time”

“Both Sides of the Blade”

“The Cathedral”

“The Eternal Daughter”

“Hit the Road”

“No Bears”

“Nope”

“Saint Omer”


Best Director

Terence Davies (“Benediction”)

Alice Diop (“Saint Omer”)

James Gray (“Armageddon Time”)

Jafar Panahi (“No Bears”)

Jordan Peele (“Nope”)

I
Best Actress

Danielle Deadwyler (“Till”)

Guslagie Malanda (“Saint Omer”)

Keke Palmer (“Nope”)

Margot Robbie (“Amsterdam”)

Tilda Swinton (“The Eternal Daughter”)


Best Actor

Jafar Panahi (“No Bears”)

Christian Bale (“Amsterdam”)

Daniel Kaluuya (“Nope”)

Jack Lowden (“Benediction”)

Jeremy Pope (“The Inspection”)


Best Supporting Actor

Peter Capaldi (“Benediction”)

Jeremy Strong (“Armageddon Time”)

John David Washington (“Amsterdam”)

Bokeem Woodbine (“The Inspection”)

Steven Yeun (“Nope”)


Best Supporting Actress

Gabrielle Union (“The Inspection”)

Vanessa Burghardt (“Cha Cha Real Smooth”)

Nur Fibak (“Ahed’s Knee”)

Anne Hathaway (“Armageddon Time”)

Kim Min-hee (“The Novelist’s Film”)


Best Original Screenplay

“Nope” (Jordan Peele)

“Amsterdam” (David O. Russell)

“Armageddon Time” (James Gray)

“Benediction” (Terence Davies)

“The Eternal Daughter” (Joanna Hogg)


Best Adapted Screenplay

“Women Talking” (Sarah Polley)

“Both Sides of the Blade” (Christine Angot and Claire Denis)

“A Couple” (Nathalie Boutefeu and Frederick Wiseman)

“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (Dean Fleischer Camp, Jenny Slate, and Nick Paley)

“Saturday Fiction” (Ma Yingli)


Best Documentary Feature

“Framing Agnes”


“Beba”

“Dear Mr. Brody”

“Descendant”

“Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues”


Best Cinematography

“Don’t Worry Darling” (Matthew Libatique)

“The Cathedral” (Barton Cortright)

“Hit the Road” (Amin Jafari)

“No Bears” (Amin Jafari)

“Nope” (Hoyte Van Hoytema)


Best International Feature

“No Bears”

“Both Sides of the Blade”

“Hit the Road”

“In Front of Your Face”

“Saint Omer”
Post Reply