Search found 961 matches
- May 5th, 2024, 12:41 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Okay, I went back and added fuller lists for the past several years we've covered. Not as long as I had been doing earlier (I've omitted my "Likes"), but with full favorites, docs, and least favorites. I hope they aren't too irritating.
- May 5th, 2024, 10:42 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I haven't seen too many from '84. Of the 5 I've seen, I liked:Detective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑May 5th, 2024, 10:03 amHi Lawrence, any documentaries you liked this year? I thought it was a strong year for them.
28 Up
Stop Making Sense
Ballad of the Little Soldier
- May 4th, 2024, 5:44 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1984 Favorites This Is Spinal Tap The Terminator Amadeus Blood Simple Broadway Danny Rose Dune Ghostbusters Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind A Nightmare on Elm Street Once Upon a Time in America Repo Man Romancing the Stone Starman Stranger Than Paradise Least Favorites Day of the Reaper Black De...
- May 4th, 2024, 12:50 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
- May 4th, 2024, 10:17 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962 Favorites Lawrence of Arabia Harakiri The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance The Manchurian Candidate Amphibian Man An Autumn Afternoon Birdman of Alcatraz Cape Fear Chushingura Dr. No The Exterminating Angel The Given Word Il Sorpasso Lolita The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner Lonely Are the...
- April 30th, 2024, 1:59 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1939 Favorites The Roaring Twenties Gone with the Wind The Hunchback of Notre Dame Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Stagecoach The Wizard of Oz Daybreak Destry Rides Again Gunga Din The Light That Failed On Borrowed Time Only Angels Have Wings The Rules of the Game Wuthering Heights Least Favorites The...
- April 27th, 2024, 4:01 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1993 Favorites Schindler's List Short Cuts True Romance The Age of Innocence A Bronx Tale Carlito's Way Dazed and Confused Heaven and Earth King of the Hill Manhattan Murder Mystery Naked The Nightmare Before Christmas The Piano Remains of the Day Sonatine Three Colors: Blue Tombstone Favorite Docu...
- April 26th, 2024, 3:22 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1948 Favorites The Red Shoes Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein Bicycle Thieves Brighton Rock Drunken Angel The Fallen Idol Germany Year Zero Hamlet Johnny Belinda Key Largo La Terra Trema Portrait of Jennie Raw Deal Red River They Live by Night The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Least Favorites...
- April 25th, 2024, 3:31 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Favorites
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
The Phantom Carriage (1921)
Nosferatu (1922)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
Least Favorites
Deerslayer (1920)
The Island of the Lost (1921)
The Headless Horseman (1922)
Haldane of the Secret Service (1923)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
The Phantom Carriage (1921)
Nosferatu (1922)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
Least Favorites
Deerslayer (1920)
The Island of the Lost (1921)
The Headless Horseman (1922)
Haldane of the Secret Service (1923)
- April 23rd, 2024, 7:15 pm
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Someone's having a birthday!
- Replies: 1537
- Views: 462358
- April 22nd, 2024, 7:50 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2021 Favorites Dune The Tragedy of Macbeth Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar Belfast CODA Dig The Hand of God A Hero Judas and the Black Messiah Last Night in Soho Licorice Pizza Marcel the Shell with Shoes On No Time to Die The Power of the Dog Spider-Man: No Way Home The Worst Person in the World...
- April 22nd, 2024, 7:34 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2016 Favorites Silence Manchester by the Sea Pass Thru Arrival Christine Deadpool Deepwater Horizon Hacksaw Ridge The Handmaiden Hell or High water Hunt for the Wilder People I, Daniel Blake Jackie La La Land Lion The Lost City of Z Miss Sloane A Monster Calls The Nice Guys Nocturnal Animals Patrio...
- April 22nd, 2024, 7:14 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2005 Favorite Batman Begins Brokeback Mountain Double Down Munich The New World Serenity Sin City V for Vendetta Adam's Apples Brick Cache The Constant Gardener The 40 Year Old Virgin Hustle & Flow Kingdom of Heaven Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Lady Vengeance Match Point Me and You and Everyone We Know ...
- April 21st, 2024, 12:32 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1971 (272 seen) Favorites A Clockwork Orange The Devils Dirty Harry Two-Lane Blacktop The Andromeda Strain The Decameron Duel The Emigrants The French Connection Get Carter The Hired Hand The Hospital The Last Picture Show Macbeth McCabe & Mrs. Miller Play Misty for Me A Touch of Zen Likes The ...
- April 20th, 2024, 10:20 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 23686
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1963 (189 seen) Favorites The Great Escape The Birds 8 1/2 From Russia with Love The Big City Billy Liar The Executioner Hands Over the City The Haunting High and Low The Organizer The Servant The Silence Winter Light Likes An Actor's Revenge America, America Any Number Can Win Barren Lives Bay of ...