Search found 972 matches
- Yesterday, 8:39 pm
- Forum: Sci-fi and Horror
- Topic: What Horror and Sc-Fi films have you seen lately?
- Replies: 627
- Views: 237957
Re: What Horror and Sc-Fi films have you seen lately?
Oh, and I meant to add that because of your recommendation, Liam Casey, I plan on giving the Interview show a shot, after all.
- Yesterday, 8:16 pm
- Forum: Sci-fi and Horror
- Topic: What Horror and Sc-Fi films have you seen lately?
- Replies: 627
- Views: 237957
Re: What Horror and Sc-Fi films have you seen lately?
Well, it only took 19 months, but I finally finished the first season of AMC's Interview with the Vampire . And, although that season only takes one about halfway through Anne Rice's original novel, I find it better than both its source novel and its 1994 cinematic predecessor. In my opinion, using...
- May 19th, 2024, 11:12 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I like that one! It's dopey and silly, of course, but the cast is good, and I enjoyed Kay Kyser and the entourage.
- May 18th, 2024, 2:00 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1940 Favorites The Grapes of Wrath Foreign Correspondent The Philadelphia Story Rebecca The Bank Dick Christmas in July The Great Dictator His Girl Friday I Love You Again The Letter The Long Voyage Home The Mark of Zorro The Westerner Least Favorites Son of Ingagi The Ape Half a Sinner Laddie Sky ...
- May 17th, 2024, 2:19 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2003 Favorites Kill Bill, Vol.1 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Last Samurai Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World Oldboy X-Men 2 Best of Youth Big Fish Cold Mountain Finding Nemo Lost in Translation A Mighty Wind Ong-Bak: The Thai Warrior Pirates of the Caribbean: Cur...
- May 16th, 2024, 9:29 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1933
Favorites
King Kong
Duck Soup
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Dragnet Girl
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
The Invisible Man
Queen Christina
Wild Boys of the Road
Least Favorites
The Flaming Signal
The Shadow
The Avenger
The Intruder
Jungle Bride
The World Gone Mad
Favorites
King Kong
Duck Soup
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Dragnet Girl
Footlight Parade
42nd Street
The Invisible Man
Queen Christina
Wild Boys of the Road
Least Favorites
The Flaming Signal
The Shadow
The Avenger
The Intruder
Jungle Bride
The World Gone Mad
- May 15th, 2024, 2:58 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Are we done doing this? I can't quite get the scheduling. Sometimes it seems to be a new year every other day, and then it's over a week. I'm sorry about that. I'll be getting back to it. I was sick last week and because of that wasn't posting as much. Hope you're feeling better, and get to it when...
- May 15th, 2024, 2:38 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Are we done doing this? I can't quite get the scheduling. Sometimes it seems to be a new year every other day, and then it's over a week.
- May 8th, 2024, 1:34 pm
- Forum: Site Talk
- Topic: Question about site function
- Replies: 5
- Views: 524
Re: Question about site function
When I log in, I always click the "Remember Me" box, which I thought meant I wouldn't need to sign in on every visit. I believe back when I used the site more, it stayed logged in. However, for the past month or two since I've been posting again, it asks me to log in every time I return. ...
- May 8th, 2024, 12:36 pm
- Forum: Site Talk
- Topic: Question about site function
- Replies: 5
- Views: 524
Question about site function
When I log in, I always click the "Remember Me" box, which I thought meant I wouldn't need to sign in on every visit. I believe back when I used the site more, it stayed logged in. However, for the past month or two since I've been posting again, it asks me to log in every time I return. D...
- May 8th, 2024, 9:23 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1994 Favorites The Shawshank Redemption Ed Wood Ashes of Time Before the Rain Bullets Over Broadway Chungking Express Crooklyn Eat Drink Man Woman Forrest Gump Il Postino Leon, the Professional Little Women Natural Born Killers Pulp Fiction Quiz Show Shallow Grave Three Colors: Red Wyatt Earp Favor...
- May 5th, 2024, 12:41 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Okay, I went back and added fuller lists for the past several years we've covered. Not as long as I had been doing earlier (I've omitted my "Likes"), but with full favorites, docs, and least favorites. I hope they aren't too irritating.
- May 5th, 2024, 10:42 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I haven't seen too many from '84. Of the 5 I've seen, I liked:Detective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑May 5th, 2024, 10:03 amHi Lawrence, any documentaries you liked this year? I thought it was a strong year for them.
28 Up
Stop Making Sense
Ballad of the Little Soldier
- May 4th, 2024, 5:44 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1984 Favorites This Is Spinal Tap The Terminator Amadeus Blood Simple Broadway Danny Rose Dune Ghostbusters Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind A Nightmare on Elm Street Once Upon a Time in America Repo Man Romancing the Stone Starman Stranger Than Paradise Least Favorites Day of the Reaper Black De...
- May 4th, 2024, 12:50 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36837