Search found 1802 matches
- Yesterday, 10:54 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: I Just Watched...
- Replies: 3299
- Views: 172930
Re: I Just Watched...
:D Who else enjoyed the cheapjack Monogram WWII propaganda "thriller" I ESCAPED FROM THE GESTAPO? Dean Jagger (when he still had hair, but it was probably a rug) plays a forger unwittingly involved with a drab bunch of B-movie Nazi saboteurs in hard g "Los Angle-eez" headed by J...
- Yesterday, 8:36 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 174
- Views: 6851
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
A few favorites 2005 Brokeback Mountain Good Night and Good Luck Match Point Mrs. Henderson Presents Mrs. Palfrey at the Claremont The New World 2016 Love & Friendship Manchester by the Sea (The Lobster would be on my list, but I hated the ending.) 2021 Belfast Benediction Coda The Dig Everybod...
- Yesterday, 7:02 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 174
- Views: 6851
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1971 Favorites, in alphabetical order. Most of the big American movies were not among my favorites that year. The Blood on Satan’s Claw A Clockwork Orange Death in Venice The Devils Fiddler on the Roof Harold and Maude The Hospital Joe Hill The Sorrow and the Pity Sunday Bloody Sunday Worth mentioni...
- April 21st, 2024, 9:35 am
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: First Film that comes to mind...
- Replies: 2954
- Views: 154683
Re: First Film that comes to mind...
The Treasure of Sierra Madre (1948)
Next: Asian river
Next: Asian river
- April 20th, 2024, 7:43 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 174
- Views: 6851
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Ten 1963 favorites in alphabetical order: 8 1/2 Billy Liar The Birds Blood Feast Carry On Cabby From Russia with Love Irma la Douce The Silence Tom Jones The Ugly American Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow Special mention: Island of Love for Betty Bruce in her follow-up role to Tessie Tura. Quotes of t...
- April 18th, 2024, 9:42 pm
- Forum: Action and Adventure
- Topic: Monkey Man and the Evolution of Dev Patel
- Replies: 4
- Views: 378
Re: Monkey Man and the Evolution of Dev Patel
Great review but TMI in my view. I doubt I would want to watch it, it's spoiled. It's rare that I pick on Swithin, he is worlds above me. And I am always intent on knowing as little as possible about a film, tabula rasa for me, if possible (rare). I may not know what's going on early, with some dif...
- April 18th, 2024, 8:28 pm
- Forum: Action and Adventure
- Topic: Monkey Man and the Evolution of Dev Patel
- Replies: 4
- Views: 378
Monkey Man and the Evolution of Dev Patel
I saw Monkey Man this week. Although I had read a bit about it, I wasn't quite prepared for the violence. The level of blood and gore in the film would even impress Fuad Ramses! But it's more in the line of Bruce Lee. The film has been called a "gory coming out party for Patel." A skinny I...
- April 18th, 2024, 4:53 pm
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
- Replies: 2551
- Views: 123542
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
That reminds me of a review I read about Jude Law's performance in the movie Wilde. Jude Law had been in a play (which I saw) called Les Parents Terribles , by Jean Cocteau, in which he has a nude scene. He then appeared nude in Wilde. In a review in the Spectator , the critic wrote (playing on a fa...
- April 18th, 2024, 2:36 pm
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
- Replies: 2551
- Views: 123542
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Indeed! Hubba hubba . . . He had a lovely nude scene in Entertaining Mr. Sloane, which I saw many years ago at the Cherry Lane Theatre. https://www.chisholm-poster.com/large/CL70851.jpg Maxwell Caufield must have enjoyed removing his clothes. On the DVD set for Dynasty II: The Colbys, he admitted i...
- April 18th, 2024, 11:57 am
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Theater
- Replies: 94
- Views: 7456
Re: Theater
I worked with Peter Shaffer a few times and liked him very much. I loved Lettice and Lovage, which I saw in London, shortly after it opened. A change was made to the final scene at some point. In the early performances, the two women go out into London with the intent to bomb the buildings they don'...
- April 18th, 2024, 11:49 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
- Replies: 2551
- Views: 123542
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Thanks, Bronnxgirl, for show GREASE 2 the love that it deserves. I do enjoy it very much, and Maxwell Caulfield was so gorgeous. Who cared if he couldn't act, lol. Indeed! Hubba hubba . . . He had a lovely nude scene in Entertaining Mr. Sloane, which I saw many years ago at the Cherry Lane Theatre....
- April 17th, 2024, 10:26 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: I Just Watched...
- Replies: 3299
- Views: 172930
Re: I Just Watched...
Karen Black's moment in the sun was brief. FIVE EASY PIECES was a big hit, but when THE DAY OF THE LOCUST was a box office bomb, her career was done for. Which is a shame, because The Day of the Locust is one of the best films about Hollywood, and Karen Black gave an excellent performance. Among ma...
- April 17th, 2024, 10:14 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: I Just Watched...
- Replies: 3299
- Views: 172930
Re: I Just Watched...
Karen Black's moment in the sun was brief. FIVE EASY PIECES was a big hit, but when THE DAY OF THE LOCUST was a box office bomb, her career was done for. Which is a shame, because The Day of the Locust is one of the best films about Hollywood, and Karen Black gave an excellent performance. Among ma...
- April 17th, 2024, 8:46 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 174
- Views: 6851
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1932: Ten Favorites Blonde Venus Frisco Jenny Freaks Grand Hotel Horse Feathers Island of Lost Souls Love Me Tonight The Mummy The Old Dark House One Way Passage Noteworthy for some aspect of the film: Las Hurdes , an early mockumentary Million Dollar Legs for Lyda Roberti and her song Shanghai Exp...
- April 16th, 2024, 7:18 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: I Just Watched...
- Replies: 3299
- Views: 172930
Re: I Just Watched...
There is actually wisdom in The Nanny , i.e. a combination of Jewish foibles and Jewish wisdom. Seinfeld and Enthusiasm are just shtick. In terms of Woody Allen, I love much of his work, particularly Radio Days, Manhattan, Annie Hall, A Rainy Day in New York, etc. I even like What's Up, Tiger Lily?...