Search found 273 matches
- April 30th, 2024, 11:02 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1939 Of the 109 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... The Wizard of Oz Gone With the Wind Of Mice and Men Stagecoach Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Goodbye Mr. Chips The Four Feathers Destry Rides Again Gunga Din The Hunchback of Notre Dame The Stars Look D...
- April 30th, 2024, 10:19 am
- Forum: Foreign Films
- Topic: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
- Replies: 611
- Views: 319705
Re: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
Here are two that I thought were quite good:
Sarah's Key (2010) Gilles Paquet-Brenner, France
Kristin Scott Thomas won the Lumiere Best Actress award for this.
Escape From Mogadishu (2021) Ryu Seung-wan, South Korea
Sarah's Key (2010) Gilles Paquet-Brenner, France
Kristin Scott Thomas won the Lumiere Best Actress award for this.
Escape From Mogadishu (2021) Ryu Seung-wan, South Korea
- April 28th, 2024, 12:39 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1993 Of the 165 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Schindler's List In the Name of the Father Groundhog Day In the Line of Fire Tombstone The Fugitive The Remains of the Day Six Degrees of Separation Trois Couleurs: Bleu Shadowlands Searching For Bobby...
- April 27th, 2024, 5:00 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1948 Of the 109 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Hamlet Oliver Twist Bicycle Thieves Letter From an Unknown Woman Red River Key Largo The Fallen Idol Scott of the Antarctic The Red Shoes Macbeth Abbott and Costello Me...
- April 27th, 2024, 4:50 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: Rethinking Best Cinematography
- Replies: 28
- Views: 5535
Re: Rethinking Best Cinematography
Ossie Morris' The Spy Who Came In From the Cold is a favourite of mine.
- April 26th, 2024, 2:27 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1920 (all 7 seen in preferential order) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari The Mark of Zorro Outside the Law Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Why Change Your Wife? Sumurun The Golem 1921 (4 seen) The Phantom Carriage The Kid The Sheik 1922 (10 seen) Nosferatu Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler Dr. Mabuse: King of Crime Grand...
- April 23rd, 2024, 10:05 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2021 Of the 164 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Getting Away With Murder(s) The Rescue The White Tiger The Mauritanian Don't Look Up Tick, Tick ... Boom Nitram Ennio Encounter Leave No Traces CODA I'm Your Man The Last Duel Parallel Mothers A Hero G...
- April 23rd, 2024, 9:52 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2016 Of the 122 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Silence The Salesman Nocturnal Animals The Handmaiden Elle Denial Train to Busan The Edge of Seventeen Florence Foster Jenkins Before the Flood Manchester by the Sea Gold Paris Can Wait Captain Fantast...
- April 23rd, 2024, 9:08 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2005 Of the 116 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... L'enfant Brokeback Mountain A History of Violence The Death of Mr. Lazarescu The World's Fastest Indian March of the Penguins King Kong Grizzly Man Ballets Russes Wal Mart: The High Cost of Low Price W...
- April 22nd, 2024, 6:22 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1971 Of the 162 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... A Clockwork Orange Bananas They Might Be Giants MacBeth The French Connection The Last Picture Show McCabe and Mrs. Miller The Emigrants The Andromeda Strain Duel Taking Off 10 Rillington Place Sometim...
- April 20th, 2024, 4:46 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1963 Of the 126 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... The Great Escape From Russia With Love Tom Jones 8 1/2 America, America Over There, 1914-1918 This Sporting Life The Haunting Hud Lord of the Flies High and Low The Birds Contempt Jason and the Argonau...
- April 15th, 2024, 10:42 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1932 Of the 73 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Scarface Shanghai Express Grand Hotel Horse Feathers I am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang Million Dollar Legs Rain If I Had a Million What Price Hollywood? Trouble In Paradise Tarzan, the Ape Man Island of...
- April 14th, 2024, 12:25 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1987 Of the 158 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Raising Arizona Full Metal Jacket Planes, Trains and Automobiles Barfly Pelle the Conqueror The Fourth Protocol Radio Days Wall Street Moonstruck Broadcast News The Last Emperor Tin Men Little Dorrit H...
- April 13th, 2024, 12:41 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: OBITUARIES
- Replies: 509
- Views: 63703
Re: OBITUARIES
Eleanor Coppola, ‘Hearts of Darkness’ Director and Francis Ford Coppola’s Wife, Dies at 87
- April 12th, 2024, 10:02 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 202
- Views: 16876
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1928 Of the 23 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... The Passion of Joan of Arc Storm Over Asia The Circus Queen Kelly (European version) The Crowd The Wind The Mysterious Lady The Man Who Laughs Sadie Thompson (restored with stills) Laugh, Clown, Laugh S...