[Spoiler Alert!]
Klaus Maria Brandauer in Colonel Redl (1985) is arguably the greatest of all time.
Search found 286 matches
- Yesterday, 2:21 am
- Forum: Film Noir and Crime
- Topic: The Greatest Suicides on Film
- Replies: 23
- Views: 388
- Yesterday, 2:15 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 25858
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1994 Of the 195 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Le Colonel Chabert Pulp Fiction The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Once Were Warriors Bullets Over Broadway Kabloonak Hoop Dreams Crumb The Shawshank Redemption Quiz Show Trois Couleurs: ...
- May 6th, 2024, 2:10 pm
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: First Film that comes to mind...
- Replies: 3033
- Views: 183645
Re: First Film that comes to mind...
The Hudsucker ProxyDetective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑May 6th, 2024, 10:46 am Born To Be Bad (1934)
Next- someone crashes through a window
Next - a mining disaster
- May 5th, 2024, 12:07 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 25858
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1984 Of the 121 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Amadeus Under the Volcano The Times of Harvey Milk Country The Hit A Passage to India The Terminator This Is Spinal Tap Blood Simple Stop Making Sense The Bounty Broadway Danny Rose A Soldier's Story T...
- May 4th, 2024, 5:09 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 6872
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten All-Time Best Actor Performances: 1. Laurence Olivier, Richard III (1955) 2. Charles Chaplin, Modern Times (1936) 3. Robert De Niro, Raging Bull (1980) 4. Burt Lancaster, Elmer Gantry (1960) 5. Alastair Sim, A Christmas Carol (1951) 6. Marlon Brando, Last Tango In Paris (1972) 7. Anthony Hopkins...
- May 4th, 2024, 5:08 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 6872
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten All-Time Best Actress Performances: 1. Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose (2007) 2. Gloria Swanson, Sunset Blvd. (1950) 3. Bette Davis, All About Eve (1950) 4. Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady (2011) 5. Vivien Leigh, Gone With the Wind (1939) 6. Greta Garbo, Camille (1936) 7. Anna Magnani, The Rose Tat...
- May 3rd, 2024, 12:25 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 6872
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten All-Time Best Supporting Actor Performances: 1. Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) 2. Omar Sharif, Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 3. Dustin Hoffman, Papillon (1973) 4. Robert De Niro, Mean Streets (1973) 5. Walter Brennan, The Westerner (1940) 6. Peter Ustinov, Spartacus (1960) 7....
- May 3rd, 2024, 12:22 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 6872
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Great Performances by Leading Actors in 1962 : Here are mine ... 1. JAMES MASON (Humbert Humbert/“Hum”), Lolita 2. PETER O'TOOLE (Thomas Edward “T.E.” Lawrence/”El Aurens”), Lawrence of Arabia 3. JACK LEMMON (Joe Clay), Days of Wine and Roses 4. TERENCE STAMP (William “Billy” Budd, Merchant Sea...
- May 3rd, 2024, 9:47 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 6872
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten All-Time Best Supporting Actress Performances: 1. Shelley Winters, Lolita (1962) 2 Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate (1962) 3. Margaret Rutherford, Blithe Spirit (1945) 4. Jane Darwell, The Grapes of Wrath (1940) 5. Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) 6. Mieko Harada, Ran (1985) ...
- May 3rd, 2024, 9:31 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 6872
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Great Performances by Leading Actors in 1962 : 1. Peter O'Toole in Lawrence of Arabia 2. Laurence Harvey in The Manchurian Candidate 3. James Mason in Lolita 4. Tom Courtenay in The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 5. Alberto Sordi in Mafioso 6. Gregory Peck in To Kill a Mockingbird 7. Ja...
- May 3rd, 2024, 9:28 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 25858
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962: the last great year of the classic era. One of the best years ever. Darn it, I've taped but haven't watched Sundays and Cybèle . After you have watched Sundays and Cybele I highly, no, very highly recommend viewing the DVD Extra interviews with both Hardy Kruger and Patricia Gozzi which can b...
- May 2nd, 2024, 11:23 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 25858
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962 Of the 130 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Lawrence of Arabia The Longest Day Lolita Dr. No To Kill a Mockingbird Jules and Jim Cape Fear Days of Wine and Roses Birdman of Alcatraz Billy Budd Sundays and Cybele Requiem For a Heavyweight Ride th...
- May 2nd, 2024, 11:06 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 25858
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962: the last great year of the classic era. One of the best years ever. Darn it, I've taped but haven't watched Sundays and Cybèle . After you have watched Sundays and Cybele I highly, no, very highly recommend viewing the DVD Extra interviews with both Hardy Kruger and Patricia Gozzi which can b...
- April 30th, 2024, 11:02 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 25858
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1939 Of the 109 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... The Wizard of Oz Gone With the Wind Of Mice and Men Stagecoach Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Goodbye Mr. Chips The Four Feathers Destry Rides Again Gunga Din The Hunchback of Notre Dame The Stars Look D...
- April 30th, 2024, 10:19 am
- Forum: Foreign Films
- Topic: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
- Replies: 612
- Views: 324214
Re: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
Here are two that I thought were quite good:
Sarah's Key (2010) Gilles Paquet-Brenner, France
Kristin Scott Thomas won the Lumiere Best Actress award for this.
Escape From Mogadishu (2021) Ryu Seung-wan, South Korea
Sarah's Key (2010) Gilles Paquet-Brenner, France
Kristin Scott Thomas won the Lumiere Best Actress award for this.
Escape From Mogadishu (2021) Ryu Seung-wan, South Korea