Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 897
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1940 films seen-25
The Best
The Grapes Of Wrath
The Westerner
Fantasia
The Great Dictator
High Sierra
The Letter
Our Town
Stranger On The Third Floor
The Worst
You'll Find Out
The Fatal Hour
The Best
The Grapes Of Wrath
The Westerner
Fantasia
The Great Dictator
High Sierra
The Letter
Our Town
Stranger On The Third Floor
The Worst
You'll Find Out
The Fatal Hour
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I like that one! It's dopey and silly, of course, but the cast is good, and I enjoyed Kay Kyser and the entourage.
Watching until the end.
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 897
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Since it is the only film with Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi and Peter Lorre, I was really disappointed that they share less than five minutes on screen together, I found Ish Kabibble to be really annoying.
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
One of my favorite TCM posters took his name from that of the Bela Lugosi character in You'll Find Out: Prince Saliano.Detective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑May 19th, 2024, 11:28 amSince it is the only film with Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi and Peter Lorre, I was really disappointed that they share less than five minutes on screen together, I found Ish Kabibble to be really annoying.
- CinemaInternational
- Posts: 1141
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 3:12 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1967 starts now. Next up will be 1953.
The Best:
1 Bonnie and Clyde
2 The Young Girls of Rochefort
3 Thoroughly Modern Millie
4 Far from the Madding Crowd
5 Our Mother's House
6 The Taming of the Shrew
7 Two for the Road
8 Camelot
9 In the Heat of the Night
10 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
11 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?
12 To Sir With Love
13 Valley of the Dolls
14 Will Penny
15 Smashing Time
16 Barefoot in the Park
17 Enter Laughing
18 You Only Live Twice
19 Up the Down Staircase
20 The Producers
21 The Honey Pot
22 Half a Sixpence
23 In Cold Blood
24 Good Times
25 Rosie!
26 The Flim-Flam Man
27 Wait Until Dark
28 The War Wagon
29 Welcome to Hard Times
30 A Countess from Hong Kong
31 Divorce American Style
32 Reflections in a Golden Eye
33 Belle De Jour
34 Tony Rome
35 Who's That Knocking on My Door?
36 The Happiest Millionaire
37 The Jungle Book
38 Don't Make Waves
39 The Whisperers
The Worst:
1 Hurry Sundown
2 A Guide for the Married Man
3 The Tiger Makes Out
4 Luv
5 The President's Analyst
6 Marat/Sade
7 Hotel
8 Billion Dollar Brain
9 Doctor Doolittle
The Best:
1 Bonnie and Clyde
2 The Young Girls of Rochefort
3 Thoroughly Modern Millie
4 Far from the Madding Crowd
5 Our Mother's House
6 The Taming of the Shrew
7 Two for the Road
8 Camelot
9 In the Heat of the Night
10 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
11 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?
12 To Sir With Love
13 Valley of the Dolls
14 Will Penny
15 Smashing Time
16 Barefoot in the Park
17 Enter Laughing
18 You Only Live Twice
19 Up the Down Staircase
20 The Producers
21 The Honey Pot
22 Half a Sixpence
23 In Cold Blood
24 Good Times
25 Rosie!
26 The Flim-Flam Man
27 Wait Until Dark
28 The War Wagon
29 Welcome to Hard Times
30 A Countess from Hong Kong
31 Divorce American Style
32 Reflections in a Golden Eye
33 Belle De Jour
34 Tony Rome
35 Who's That Knocking on My Door?
36 The Happiest Millionaire
37 The Jungle Book
38 Don't Make Waves
39 The Whisperers
The Worst:
1 Hurry Sundown
2 A Guide for the Married Man
3 The Tiger Makes Out
4 Luv
5 The President's Analyst
6 Marat/Sade
7 Hotel
8 Billion Dollar Brain
9 Doctor Doolittle
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1967
Favorites
Cool Hand Luke
The Graduate
In Cold Blood
Point Blank
Viy
War and Peace
The Dirty Dozen
Dragon Inn
Five Million Years to Earth/Quatermass and the Pit
In the Heat of the Night
Le Samourai
Samurai Rebellion
Weekend
You Only Live Twice
Zatoichi 17: Zatoichi Challenged
Favorite Documentaries
Bob Dylan: Don't Look Back
Festival
The Hippie Temptation
Holy Ghost People
Portrait of Jason
Something's Happening/The Hippie Revolt
Warrendale
Least Favorites
Gallery of Horror
Blood of Ghastly Horror
Creature of Destruction
The Eye Creatures
Good Time with a Bad Girl
Hip, Hot and 21
Matchless
Night Fright
She-Freak
The Weird World of LSD
Zontar, the Thing from Venus
Favorites
Cool Hand Luke
The Graduate
In Cold Blood
Point Blank
Viy
War and Peace
The Dirty Dozen
Dragon Inn
Five Million Years to Earth/Quatermass and the Pit
In the Heat of the Night
Le Samourai
Samurai Rebellion
Weekend
You Only Live Twice
Zatoichi 17: Zatoichi Challenged
Favorite Documentaries
Bob Dylan: Don't Look Back
Festival
The Hippie Temptation
Holy Ghost People
Portrait of Jason
Something's Happening/The Hippie Revolt
Warrendale
Least Favorites
Gallery of Horror
Blood of Ghastly Horror
Creature of Destruction
The Eye Creatures
Good Time with a Bad Girl
Hip, Hot and 21
Matchless
Night Fright
She-Freak
The Weird World of LSD
Zontar, the Thing from Venus
Watching until the end.
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1967 Favorites
Bedazzled
Bonnie and Clyde
Casino Royale
Carry On Doctor
The Graduate
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Marat/Sade
Quatermass and the Pit
The Sailor from Gibralter
Ulysses
And attention must be paid:
Torture Garden: The film with the most evil cat in movie history.
The Vulture: The only film in which Akim Tamiroff has talons instead of legs.
Far from the Madding Crowd: Julie Christie is way too swinging ’60 London for Hardy’s Victorian Bathsheba Everdene, but the movie has merit, and no other movie that I know of presents the suicide of a flock of sheep so effectively.
Bedazzled
Bonnie and Clyde
Casino Royale
Carry On Doctor
The Graduate
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Marat/Sade
Quatermass and the Pit
The Sailor from Gibralter
Ulysses
And attention must be paid:
Torture Garden: The film with the most evil cat in movie history.
The Vulture: The only film in which Akim Tamiroff has talons instead of legs.
Far from the Madding Crowd: Julie Christie is way too swinging ’60 London for Hardy’s Victorian Bathsheba Everdene, but the movie has merit, and no other movie that I know of presents the suicide of a flock of sheep so effectively.
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1967
Of the 140 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ...
Belle de Jour
In Cold Blood
Bonnie and Clyde
War and Peace (the year both parts had been released)
Cool Hand Luke
Bedazzled
In the Heat of the Night
The Graduate
Le Samurai
The Dirty Dozen
To Sir, With Love
You Only Live Twice
The Jungle Book
Two For the Road
The Producers (released in Philadelphia this year)
Samurai Rebellion
Mouchette
Wait Until Dark
Weekend
The Fireman's Ball
The Comedians
Don't Look Back
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
The Thief of Paris
The Jokers
Hombre
The Fearless Vampire Killers
The Stranger
Dragon Inn
Samurai Wolf II
The Deadly Affair
A Guide For the Married Man
The Big Gundown
and here are some that I did not care for at all ..
The Ambushers (again, I liked this as a kid but not recently)
The Shooting
The Terrornauts
Luv
Hell's Angels On Wheels
Fathom
House of a Thousand Dolls
Blood of Dracula's Castle
Accident
Dutchman
Reflections In a Golden Eye
Prehistoric Women
Berserk
The Penthouse
Valley of the Dolls
The Bandits
Of the 140 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ...
Belle de Jour
In Cold Blood
Bonnie and Clyde
War and Peace (the year both parts had been released)
Cool Hand Luke
Bedazzled
In the Heat of the Night
The Graduate
Le Samurai
The Dirty Dozen
To Sir, With Love
You Only Live Twice
The Jungle Book
Two For the Road
The Producers (released in Philadelphia this year)
Samurai Rebellion
Mouchette
Wait Until Dark
Weekend
The Fireman's Ball
The Comedians
Don't Look Back
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
The Thief of Paris
The Jokers
Hombre
The Fearless Vampire Killers
The Stranger
Dragon Inn
Samurai Wolf II
The Deadly Affair
A Guide For the Married Man
The Big Gundown
and here are some that I did not care for at all ..
The Ambushers (again, I liked this as a kid but not recently)
The Shooting
The Terrornauts
Luv
Hell's Angels On Wheels
Fathom
House of a Thousand Dolls
Blood of Dracula's Castle
Accident
Dutchman
Reflections In a Golden Eye
Prehistoric Women
Berserk
The Penthouse
Valley of the Dolls
The Bandits
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I've seen at least 59 movies from 1967. Here are my favorites:
1. Two for the Road
2. Weekend
3. Playtime
4. The Young Girls of Rochefort
5. Le Samourai
6. Marketa Lazarova
7. The Red and the White
8. La Collectionneuse
9. Mouchette
10. 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her
11. Bonnie and Clyde
12. Belle de Jour
13. Branded to Kill
14. War and Peace
15. Oedipus Rex
And here are some I didn't care for:
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Doctor Doolittle
The Valley of the Dolls
Billion Dollar Brain
The Happiest Millionaire
1. Two for the Road
2. Weekend
3. Playtime
4. The Young Girls of Rochefort
5. Le Samourai
6. Marketa Lazarova
7. The Red and the White
8. La Collectionneuse
9. Mouchette
10. 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her
11. Bonnie and Clyde
12. Belle de Jour
13. Branded to Kill
14. War and Peace
15. Oedipus Rex
And here are some I didn't care for:
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Doctor Doolittle
The Valley of the Dolls
Billion Dollar Brain
The Happiest Millionaire
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 897
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1967 films seen-36. A very good year
The Best
To Sir With Love
Wait Until Dark
Cool Hand Luke
Bonnie And Clyde
The Producers
Belle du Jour
In Cold Blood
You Only Live Twice
Titicut Follies
Accident
The Incident
The Worst
Hillbillies In A Haunted House
Son Of Godzilla
Camelot
Reflections In A Golden Eye
The Best
To Sir With Love
Wait Until Dark
Cool Hand Luke
Bonnie And Clyde
The Producers
Belle du Jour
In Cold Blood
You Only Live Twice
Titicut Follies
Accident
The Incident
The Worst
Hillbillies In A Haunted House
Son Of Godzilla
Camelot
Reflections In A Golden Eye
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1967 was a year with some famous movie lines:
"What we have here is a failure to communicate."--Cool Hand Luke
"They call me MISTER Tibbs."--In the Heat of the Night
"I just want to say one word to you: plastics."--The Graduate
"Sparkle, Neely, sparkle!"--Valley of the Dolls
Favorites (alphabetical order):
Bonnie and Clyde
Charlie Bubbles
Cool Hand Luke
The Dirty Dozen
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Film-Flam Man
The Graduate
Hombre
In Cold Blood
Jeu de massacre (The Killing Game)
Point Blank
Le Samouraï
The Stranger
Two for the Road
Wait Until Dark
The Whisperers
The Young Girls of Rochefort
Stinky the Skunk Awards:
Billion Dollar Brain
Valley of the Dolls
Note: It's unclear from Amazon if Jeu de massacre is available on DVD, or if this is just the old VHS tape. It is worth seeking out.
"What we have here is a failure to communicate."--Cool Hand Luke
"They call me MISTER Tibbs."--In the Heat of the Night
"I just want to say one word to you: plastics."--The Graduate
"Sparkle, Neely, sparkle!"--Valley of the Dolls
Favorites (alphabetical order):
Bonnie and Clyde
Charlie Bubbles
Cool Hand Luke
The Dirty Dozen
Far From the Madding Crowd
The Film-Flam Man
The Graduate
Hombre
In Cold Blood
Jeu de massacre (The Killing Game)
Point Blank
Le Samouraï
The Stranger
Two for the Road
Wait Until Dark
The Whisperers
The Young Girls of Rochefort
Stinky the Skunk Awards:
Billion Dollar Brain
Valley of the Dolls
Note: It's unclear from Amazon if Jeu de massacre is available on DVD, or if this is just the old VHS tape. It is worth seeking out.
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Jim, I'm trying to decide if Hillbillies in a Haunted House would make a better double feature with Camelot or Reflections in a Golden Eye.Detective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑May 23rd, 2024, 6:43 am 1967 films seen-36. A very good year
The Worst
Hillbillies In A Haunted House
Son Of Godzilla
Camelot
Reflections In A Golden Eye
Preview of coming attractions: 1953 is one of the greatest years in world cinema.
- CinemaInternational
- Posts: 1141
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 3:12 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Time for 1953. The next year up will be 1990.
The Best:
1 Lili
2 So Big
3 Tokyo Story
4 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
5 Roman Holiday
6 The Band Wagon
7 Genevieve
8 Niagara
9 The President's Lady
10 The Moon is Blue
11 By the Light of the Silvery Moon
12 I Vittiloni
13 I Confess!
14 Small Town Girl
15 The Actress
16 The Blue Gardenia
17 The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T
18 The Bigamist
19 Angel Face
20 Bright Road
21 Call Me Madam
22 Scandal at Scourie
23 The Farmer Takes a Wife
24 The War of the Worlds
25 Indiscretion of an American Wife
26 All I Desire
27 How to Marry a Millionaire
28 The Girl Next Door
29 The Hitchhiker
30 The Robe
31 Torch Song
32 Kiss Me Kate
33 Titanic
The Worst:
1 Sea Devils
2 Money from Home
3 All the Brothers Were Valiant
4 Dream Wife
5 Those Redheads from Seattle
6 Bad for Each Other
The Best:
1 Lili
2 So Big
3 Tokyo Story
4 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
5 Roman Holiday
6 The Band Wagon
7 Genevieve
8 Niagara
9 The President's Lady
10 The Moon is Blue
11 By the Light of the Silvery Moon
12 I Vittiloni
13 I Confess!
14 Small Town Girl
15 The Actress
16 The Blue Gardenia
17 The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T
18 The Bigamist
19 Angel Face
20 Bright Road
21 Call Me Madam
22 Scandal at Scourie
23 The Farmer Takes a Wife
24 The War of the Worlds
25 Indiscretion of an American Wife
26 All I Desire
27 How to Marry a Millionaire
28 The Girl Next Door
29 The Hitchhiker
30 The Robe
31 Torch Song
32 Kiss Me Kate
33 Titanic
The Worst:
1 Sea Devils
2 Money from Home
3 All the Brothers Were Valiant
4 Dream Wife
5 Those Redheads from Seattle
6 Bad for Each Other
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1953: a good year in Hollywood, a great year in world cinema.
Among the all-time favorites:
The Wages of Fear
Sawdust and Tinsel (The Naked Night)
The Earrings of Madame de . . .
When You Read This Letter
I Vitelloni
Tokyo Story
Favorites (alphabetical order):
All I Desire
Angel Face
The Band Wagon
Beat the Devil
The Big Heat
Calamity Jane
The Captain's Paradise
From Here to Eternity
How To Marry a Millionaire
Julius Caesar
Kiss Me Kate
Lili
The Long Memory
The Naked Spur
Peter Pan
Pickup on South Street
Roman Holiday
Shane
Stalag 17
Summer With Monika
Ugetsu
Stinky the Skunk Awards:
Dream Wife
A Lion Is in the Streets
Torch Song
Note: A few years ago I saw When You Read This Letter at the TCM Festival, a gorgeous print with English subtitles. This may be hard to find. Eddie should show this on Noir Alley. The audience was crazy about this film.
Among the all-time favorites:
The Wages of Fear
Sawdust and Tinsel (The Naked Night)
The Earrings of Madame de . . .
When You Read This Letter
I Vitelloni
Tokyo Story
Favorites (alphabetical order):
All I Desire
Angel Face
The Band Wagon
Beat the Devil
The Big Heat
Calamity Jane
The Captain's Paradise
From Here to Eternity
How To Marry a Millionaire
Julius Caesar
Kiss Me Kate
Lili
The Long Memory
The Naked Spur
Peter Pan
Pickup on South Street
Roman Holiday
Shane
Stalag 17
Summer With Monika
Ugetsu
Stinky the Skunk Awards:
Dream Wife
A Lion Is in the Streets
Torch Song
Note: A few years ago I saw When You Read This Letter at the TCM Festival, a gorgeous print with English subtitles. This may be hard to find. Eddie should show this on Noir Alley. The audience was crazy about this film.
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I've seen at least 45 movies. Here are my favorites:
1. The Band Wagon
2. The Earrings of Madame De..
3. The Wages of Fear
4. Mr. Hulot’s Holiday
5. Gentleman Prefer Blondes
6. Ugetsu
7. Tokyo Story
8. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T
9. Kiss me Kate
10. Bienvenido Mr. Marshall
11. Stalag 17
12. The Naked Spur
13. Pickup on South Street
1. The Band Wagon
2. The Earrings of Madame De..
3. The Wages of Fear
4. Mr. Hulot’s Holiday
5. Gentleman Prefer Blondes
6. Ugetsu
7. Tokyo Story
8. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T
9. Kiss me Kate
10. Bienvenido Mr. Marshall
11. Stalag 17
12. The Naked Spur
13. Pickup on South Street