Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 834
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1936 films seen-17
Best
The Prisoner Of Shark Island
Pigskin Parade
Paddy O'Day
The Great Ziegfeld
These Three
Show Boat
San Francisco
Stowaway
Worst
Crack Up
Juggernaut
Best
The Prisoner Of Shark Island
Pigskin Parade
Paddy O'Day
The Great Ziegfeld
These Three
Show Boat
San Francisco
Stowaway
Worst
Crack Up
Juggernaut
- CinemaInternational
- Posts: 1043
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 3:12 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Now it is time for 1972. The next year up will be 1943.
The Best:
1 The Godfather
2 What's Up, Doc?
3 The New Land
4 Cabaret
5 1776
6 The King of Marvin Gardens
7 Sounder
8 Slaughterhouse Five
9 Lady Sings the Blues
10 Avanti!
11 Butterflies Are Free
12 Junior Bonner
13 Savage Messiah
14 Chloe in the Afternoon
15 Pete 'N Tillie
16 The Heartbreak Kid
17 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
18 One is a Lonely Number
19 The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
20 The Great Northfield, Minnesota Raid
21 Travels with My Aunt
22 Play It Again, Sam
23 Ulzana's Raid
24 The Triple Echo
25 The Last of the Red Hot Lovers
26 Images
27 J.W. Coop
28 Sisters
29 Brother Sun, Sister Moon
30 Kansas City Bomber
31 Up the Sandbox
32 Play It As It Lays
33 Man of La Mancha
34 Pulp
The Worst:
1 Hammersmith is Out
2 Every Little Crook and Nanny
3 Everything You Wanted to Know About Sex But Were Afraid to Ask
4 The Pied Piper
5 The Ruling Class
6 The Carey Treatment
7 Snowball Express
8 The New Centurions
9 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
10 Boxcar Bertha
The Best:
1 The Godfather
2 What's Up, Doc?
3 The New Land
4 Cabaret
5 1776
6 The King of Marvin Gardens
7 Sounder
8 Slaughterhouse Five
9 Lady Sings the Blues
10 Avanti!
11 Butterflies Are Free
12 Junior Bonner
13 Savage Messiah
14 Chloe in the Afternoon
15 Pete 'N Tillie
16 The Heartbreak Kid
17 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
18 One is a Lonely Number
19 The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
20 The Great Northfield, Minnesota Raid
21 Travels with My Aunt
22 Play It Again, Sam
23 Ulzana's Raid
24 The Triple Echo
25 The Last of the Red Hot Lovers
26 Images
27 J.W. Coop
28 Sisters
29 Brother Sun, Sister Moon
30 Kansas City Bomber
31 Up the Sandbox
32 Play It As It Lays
33 Man of La Mancha
34 Pulp
The Worst:
1 Hammersmith is Out
2 Every Little Crook and Nanny
3 Everything You Wanted to Know About Sex But Were Afraid to Ask
4 The Pied Piper
5 The Ruling Class
6 The Carey Treatment
7 Snowball Express
8 The New Centurions
9 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
10 Boxcar Bertha
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1972 (312 seen)
Favorites
The Godfather
Deliverance
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Lone Wolf & Cub: Sword of Vengeance
Lone Wolf & Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx
Sleuth
Cries and Whispers
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex
Hanzo the Razor: Sword of Justice
The Hot Rock
Jeremiah Johnson
Last Tango in Paris
Lone Wolf & Cub: Baby Cart in Peril
Lone Wolf & Cub: Baby Cart to Hades
Play It Again, Sam
Solaris
The Way of the Dragon/Return of the Dragon
Likes
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Bad Company
Blaise Pascal
The Blood Spattered Bride
The Boxer from Shantung
Cabaret
The Candidate
The Canterbury Tales
Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things
Ciao! Manhattan
Don't Torture a Duckling
Fat City
Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion
Female Prisoner Scorpion: Jailhouse 41
Fist of Fury
Five Fingers of Death
Frenzy
The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick
Godzilla vs. Gigan
The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid
The Harder They Come
The Heartbreak Kid
Images
Joe Kidd
The Life & Times of Judge Roy Bean
The Mechanic
Morgiana
The New Centurions
The New Land
One-Armed Boxer
The Other
Prime Cut
The Ruling Class
Sambizanga
The Scientific Cardplayer
Silent Running
Sisters
Sounder
State of Siege
Tales from the Crypt
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Ulzana's Raid
The Valachi Papers
Vampire Circus
The Visitors
What Have You Done to Solange?
What's Up, Doc?
Young Winston
Favorite Documentaries
Pink Floyd: Live at Pompeii
Least Favorites
Blood Freak
The Brides Wore Blood
Curse of the Alpha Stone
Curse of the Headless Horseman
Invasion of the Blood Farmers
Favorites
The Godfather
Deliverance
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Lone Wolf & Cub: Sword of Vengeance
Lone Wolf & Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx
Sleuth
Cries and Whispers
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex
Hanzo the Razor: Sword of Justice
The Hot Rock
Jeremiah Johnson
Last Tango in Paris
Lone Wolf & Cub: Baby Cart in Peril
Lone Wolf & Cub: Baby Cart to Hades
Play It Again, Sam
Solaris
The Way of the Dragon/Return of the Dragon
Likes
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Bad Company
Blaise Pascal
The Blood Spattered Bride
The Boxer from Shantung
Cabaret
The Candidate
The Canterbury Tales
Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things
Ciao! Manhattan
Don't Torture a Duckling
Fat City
Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion
Female Prisoner Scorpion: Jailhouse 41
Fist of Fury
Five Fingers of Death
Frenzy
The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick
Godzilla vs. Gigan
The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid
The Harder They Come
The Heartbreak Kid
Images
Joe Kidd
The Life & Times of Judge Roy Bean
The Mechanic
Morgiana
The New Centurions
The New Land
One-Armed Boxer
The Other
Prime Cut
The Ruling Class
Sambizanga
The Scientific Cardplayer
Silent Running
Sisters
Sounder
State of Siege
Tales from the Crypt
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Ulzana's Raid
The Valachi Papers
Vampire Circus
The Visitors
What Have You Done to Solange?
What's Up, Doc?
Young Winston
Favorite Documentaries
Pink Floyd: Live at Pompeii
Least Favorites
Blood Freak
The Brides Wore Blood
Curse of the Alpha Stone
Curse of the Headless Horseman
Invasion of the Blood Farmers
Watching until the end.
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 834
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1972 films seen-37
Best
Deliverance
Sleuth
Butterflies Are Free
The Godfather
The Poseidon Adventure
Worst
What The Peeper Saw
Portnoy's Complaint
The Legend Of Hillbilly John
Ben
Brother Of The Wind
Night Of The Lepus
Best
Deliverance
Sleuth
Butterflies Are Free
The Godfather
The Poseidon Adventure
Worst
What The Peeper Saw
Portnoy's Complaint
The Legend Of Hillbilly John
Ben
Brother Of The Wind
Night Of The Lepus
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I have this one in my to-watch queue on a streamer. Great to see the glowing appraisal!
Watching until the end.
- CinemaInternational
- Posts: 1043
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 3:12 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Sorry but nothing in 1972 can be as bad as Liz Taylor as a diner waitress in a blonde wig talking about "monkey dïcks" n Hammersmith is Out.
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 834
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Britt Ekland looks gorgeous in this, but that's about it.
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Ten 1972 favorites:
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Cabaret
The Canterbury Tales (Pasolini)
Cries and Whispers
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
The Godfather
Chloe in the Afternoon (L'Amour l'après-midi)
The Ruling Class
Slaughterhouse-Five
La Vallée (Obscured by Clouds)
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Cabaret
The Canterbury Tales (Pasolini)
Cries and Whispers
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
The Godfather
Chloe in the Afternoon (L'Amour l'après-midi)
The Ruling Class
Slaughterhouse-Five
La Vallée (Obscured by Clouds)
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1972
Of the 144 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ...
The Godfather
Slaughterhouse Five
Last Tango In Paris
Play It Again, Sam
Deliverance
The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick
Cabaret
State of Siege
The Candidate
Sounder
The New Land
Sleuth
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex But Were Afraid to Ask
Agurre, the Wrath of God
The Heartbreak Kid
Junior Bonner
Fat City
The King of Marvin Gardens
Under the Flag of the Rising Sun
Bad Company
Lone Cub and Wolf 2: Baby Cart at the River Styx
Pakeezah
Lone Cub and Wolf 4: Baby Cart In Peril
and here are some that I didn't care for at all ..
Frogs
Chato's Land
The Thing With Two Heads
Pete 'n' Tillie
Nothing But the Night
Mahoney's Last Stand
Tout Va Bien
The Canterbury Tales
The Getaway
The Legend of Boggy Creek
Skyjacked
Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things
Loot
Man of La Mancha
Au Pair Girls
Straight on Till Morning
Of the 144 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ...
The Godfather
Slaughterhouse Five
Last Tango In Paris
Play It Again, Sam
Deliverance
The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick
Cabaret
State of Siege
The Candidate
Sounder
The New Land
Sleuth
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex But Were Afraid to Ask
Agurre, the Wrath of God
The Heartbreak Kid
Junior Bonner
Fat City
The King of Marvin Gardens
Under the Flag of the Rising Sun
Bad Company
Lone Cub and Wolf 2: Baby Cart at the River Styx
Pakeezah
Lone Cub and Wolf 4: Baby Cart In Peril
and here are some that I didn't care for at all ..
Frogs
Chato's Land
The Thing With Two Heads
Pete 'n' Tillie
Nothing But the Night
Mahoney's Last Stand
Tout Va Bien
The Canterbury Tales
The Getaway
The Legend of Boggy Creek
Skyjacked
Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things
Loot
Man of La Mancha
Au Pair Girls
Straight on Till Morning
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1972: I've seen a number of films from this year, but most of them are on the "not bad" side. Though I liked them well enough, am I eager to see Cries and Whispers or The Heartbreak Kid again? Sleuth or Travels With My Aunt or Chloe in the Afternoon? Not really.
Word for 1972: "Meh"
10 I would see again, at least in part:
Fat City
Cabaret
Ulzana's Raid [though gruesome]
Un flic
When the Legends Die
The Godfather
Bad Company
1776
The Candidate
The Hot Rock
Did not like:
Deliverance
Junior Bonner
The Carey Treatment
Stinky the Skunk Award:
X Y & Zee
Word for 1972: "Meh"
10 I would see again, at least in part:
Fat City
Cabaret
Ulzana's Raid [though gruesome]
Un flic
When the Legends Die
The Godfather
Bad Company
1776
The Candidate
The Hot Rock
Did not like:
Deliverance
Junior Bonner
The Carey Treatment
Stinky the Skunk Award:
X Y & Zee
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I have seen at least 56 movies from 1972. I wouldn't say it was a "meh" year. If I had to choose a year from the seventies, I would probably choose 1978. Here are my favorites from that year:
1. The Godfather
2. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
3. Solaris
4. Aguirre: the Wrath of God
5. Red Psalm
6. Winter Soldier
7. Cabaret
8. Frenzy
9. Avanti
10. The Getaway
11. The Mattei Affair
12. Pink Flamingoes
13. Blaise Pascal
14. Tout va Bien
15. The King of Marvin Gardens
16. Chloe in the Afternoon
17. Bad Company
And here are my least favorite movies from that year:
1776
Such a Gorgeous Kid Like Me
1. The Godfather
2. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
3. Solaris
4. Aguirre: the Wrath of God
5. Red Psalm
6. Winter Soldier
7. Cabaret
8. Frenzy
9. Avanti
10. The Getaway
11. The Mattei Affair
12. Pink Flamingoes
13. Blaise Pascal
14. Tout va Bien
15. The King of Marvin Gardens
16. Chloe in the Afternoon
17. Bad Company
And here are my least favorite movies from that year:
1776
Such a Gorgeous Kid Like Me
- CinemaInternational
- Posts: 1043
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 3:12 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Let us now look at 1943. The next year up will be my bete noir, 1999.
1943
Films Seen: 85
The Best:
1 Shadow of a Doubt
2 The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
3 Heaven Can Wait
4 Jane Eyre
5 Cry Havoc
6 Action in the North Atlantic
7 Madame Curie
8 The More the Merrier
9 Old Acquaintance
10 So Proudly We Hail!
11 Le Corbeau
12 For Whom the Bell Tolls
13 Lassie Come Home
14 Tender Comrade
15 The Song of Bernadette
16 The Constant Nymph
17 A Guy Named Joe
18 Above Suspicion
19 The Human Comedy
20 Hello, Frisco, Hello
21 I Walked with a Zombie
22 Presenting Lily Mars
23 Sweet Rosie O'Grady
24 A Lady Takes a Chance
25 Best Foot Forward
26 Bataan
27 Slightly Dangerous
28 This Land is Mine
29 Watch on the Rhine
30 Girl Crazy
The Worst Film:
The Outlaw
1943
Films Seen: 85
The Best:
1 Shadow of a Doubt
2 The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
3 Heaven Can Wait
4 Jane Eyre
5 Cry Havoc
6 Action in the North Atlantic
7 Madame Curie
8 The More the Merrier
9 Old Acquaintance
10 So Proudly We Hail!
11 Le Corbeau
12 For Whom the Bell Tolls
13 Lassie Come Home
14 Tender Comrade
15 The Song of Bernadette
16 The Constant Nymph
17 A Guy Named Joe
18 Above Suspicion
19 The Human Comedy
20 Hello, Frisco, Hello
21 I Walked with a Zombie
22 Presenting Lily Mars
23 Sweet Rosie O'Grady
24 A Lady Takes a Chance
25 Best Foot Forward
26 Bataan
27 Slightly Dangerous
28 This Land is Mine
29 Watch on the Rhine
30 Girl Crazy
The Worst Film:
The Outlaw
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1943 (163 seen)
Favorites
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Shadow of a Doubt
Air Force
Day of Wrath
Heaven Can Wait
Le Corbeau
The More the Merrier
Munchausen
The 7th Victim
The Song of Bernadette
Thank Your Lucky Stars
Likes
Action in the North Atlantic
Angels of Sin
Background to Danger
Batman
Cabin in the Sky
Carnival of Sinners
The Constant Nymph
Crazy House
Cry Havoc
Destination Tokyo
Edge of Darkness
The Fallen Sparrow
Find the Blackmailer
Five Graves to Cairo
Flesh and Fantasy
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Forever and a Day
Guadalcanal Diary
Hangmen Also Die
The Hard Way
Hitler's Madman
Holy Matrimony
It Happened at the Inn
Johnny Come Lately
A Lady Takes a Chance
The Man in Grey
The Meanest Man in the World
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Mr. Lucky
The Moon Is Down
Northern Pursuit
Old Acquaintance
Ossessione
The Phantom
Reveille with Beverly
Sahara
Sanshiro Sugata
Sherlock Holmes Faces Death
Sherlock Holmes in Washington
So Proudly We Hail
The Spider Woman
Stage Door Canteen
Stormy Weather
They Met in the Dark
This Land Is Mine
Watch on the Rhine
We Dive at Dawn
Favorite Documentaries
The Battle of Britain
The Battle of Russia
Desert Victory
Divide and Conquer
Fires Were Started
The Nazis Strike
Report from the Aleutians
Least Favorites
The Ghost and the Guest
Confessions of a Vice Baron
The Crime Smasher
Girls in Chains
The Iron Major
Isle of Forgotten Sins/Monsoon
Tiger Fangs
Favorites
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Shadow of a Doubt
Air Force
Day of Wrath
Heaven Can Wait
Le Corbeau
The More the Merrier
Munchausen
The 7th Victim
The Song of Bernadette
Thank Your Lucky Stars
Likes
Action in the North Atlantic
Angels of Sin
Background to Danger
Batman
Cabin in the Sky
Carnival of Sinners
The Constant Nymph
Crazy House
Cry Havoc
Destination Tokyo
Edge of Darkness
The Fallen Sparrow
Find the Blackmailer
Five Graves to Cairo
Flesh and Fantasy
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Forever and a Day
Guadalcanal Diary
Hangmen Also Die
The Hard Way
Hitler's Madman
Holy Matrimony
It Happened at the Inn
Johnny Come Lately
A Lady Takes a Chance
The Man in Grey
The Meanest Man in the World
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Mr. Lucky
The Moon Is Down
Northern Pursuit
Old Acquaintance
Ossessione
The Phantom
Reveille with Beverly
Sahara
Sanshiro Sugata
Sherlock Holmes Faces Death
Sherlock Holmes in Washington
So Proudly We Hail
The Spider Woman
Stage Door Canteen
Stormy Weather
They Met in the Dark
This Land Is Mine
Watch on the Rhine
We Dive at Dawn
Favorite Documentaries
The Battle of Britain
The Battle of Russia
Desert Victory
Divide and Conquer
Fires Were Started
The Nazis Strike
Report from the Aleutians
Least Favorites
The Ghost and the Guest
Confessions of a Vice Baron
The Crime Smasher
Girls in Chains
The Iron Major
Isle of Forgotten Sins/Monsoon
Tiger Fangs
Watching until the end.
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 834
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1943 films seen-15
Best
Shadow Of A Doubt
The Song Of Bernadette
Lassie Come Home
Son Of Dracula
Worst
Ghosts On The Loose
Best
Shadow Of A Doubt
The Song Of Bernadette
Lassie Come Home
Son Of Dracula
Worst
Ghosts On The Loose
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Wiki gives 1944 for The Miracle of Morgan's Creek. Whatever the correct year, it belongs on my favorites list for that year.
1943:
Favorites:
Shadow of a Doubt
Le Corbeau
Day of Wrath
The Eternal Return
The Fallen Sparrow
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Mr. Lucky
The Bells Go Down
The Constant Nymph
Edge of Darkness
Five Graves to Cairo
The Hard Way
The Ox-Bow Incident
So Proudly We Hail
The Song of Bernadette
And also:
Above Suspicion
Cabin in the Sky
Cry Havoc
Hangmen Also Die
I Walked With a Zombie
Jane Eyre
Madame Curie
The Man in Grey
The More the Merrier
Old Acquaintance
The Seventh Victim
Stormy Weather
Tender Comrade
Watch on the Rhine
Stinky the Skunk Award & Uncle Joe's Favorites Award:
Mission to Moscow
The North Star
1943:
Favorites:
Shadow of a Doubt
Le Corbeau
Day of Wrath
The Eternal Return
The Fallen Sparrow
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Mr. Lucky
The Bells Go Down
The Constant Nymph
Edge of Darkness
Five Graves to Cairo
The Hard Way
The Ox-Bow Incident
So Proudly We Hail
The Song of Bernadette
And also:
Above Suspicion
Cabin in the Sky
Cry Havoc
Hangmen Also Die
I Walked With a Zombie
Jane Eyre
Madame Curie
The Man in Grey
The More the Merrier
Old Acquaintance
The Seventh Victim
Stormy Weather
Tender Comrade
Watch on the Rhine
Stinky the Skunk Award & Uncle Joe's Favorites Award:
Mission to Moscow
The North Star