Your 10 Favorite Westerns
Your 10 Favorite Westerns
Admittedly, I borrowed this thread from TCM, but have wanted to see lists for a long time, so since nobody else did it, I did.
Considering there are certain actors' movies I will watch over and over again, I didn't list them. For instance: I will watch anything starring John Wayne and any Wayne/Ford or Wayne/Hawkes collaboration. Also, I'll watch Randolph Scott movies - any one/any time. I will also watch any Jimmy Stewart western, any time as well. Therefore, I didn't bother to list films like The Searchers, Hondo, or Fort Apache. So, here are my favorites in the Western genre:
01. Two Rode Together
02. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence
03. El Dorado
04. The Rare Breed
05. The Last Wagon
06. The Night of the Grizzly
07. Broken Lance
08. Shane
09. Three Violent People
10. The Way West
Honorable Mention: Support Your Local Sheriff, Cheyenne Autumn, Cheyenne Social Club, and Dances With Wolves.
The first three on my list of course, are combinations of 1. Richard Widmark and Jimmy Stewart - 2. JS and John Wayne - 3. JW and Robert Mitchum, and they happen to be my absolute favorites.
Anne
Considering there are certain actors' movies I will watch over and over again, I didn't list them. For instance: I will watch anything starring John Wayne and any Wayne/Ford or Wayne/Hawkes collaboration. Also, I'll watch Randolph Scott movies - any one/any time. I will also watch any Jimmy Stewart western, any time as well. Therefore, I didn't bother to list films like The Searchers, Hondo, or Fort Apache. So, here are my favorites in the Western genre:
01. Two Rode Together
02. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence
03. El Dorado
04. The Rare Breed
05. The Last Wagon
06. The Night of the Grizzly
07. Broken Lance
08. Shane
09. Three Violent People
10. The Way West
Honorable Mention: Support Your Local Sheriff, Cheyenne Autumn, Cheyenne Social Club, and Dances With Wolves.
The first three on my list of course, are combinations of 1. Richard Widmark and Jimmy Stewart - 2. JS and John Wayne - 3. JW and Robert Mitchum, and they happen to be my absolute favorites.
Anne
Anne
***********************************************************************
* * * * * * * * What is past is prologue. * * * * * * * *
]***********************************************************************
***********************************************************************
* * * * * * * * What is past is prologue. * * * * * * * *
]***********************************************************************
- movieman1957
- Administrator
- Posts: 5522
- Joined: April 15th, 2007, 3:50 pm
- Location: MD
Shane
Gunfight At The OK Corral
The Searchers
3:10 To Yuma
Red River
Last Train From Gun Hill
The Tin Star
..Liberty Valance
Silverado
The Man From Laramie
Anne:
Your first paragraph and "Honorable Mention" list sounds like I might have written it. I hope that doesn't scare you.
(Note: I followed your answer over there so I just copied mine here. Hope that's ok?)
Gunfight At The OK Corral
The Searchers
3:10 To Yuma
Red River
Last Train From Gun Hill
The Tin Star
..Liberty Valance
Silverado
The Man From Laramie
Anne:
Your first paragraph and "Honorable Mention" list sounds like I might have written it. I hope that doesn't scare you.
(Note: I followed your answer over there so I just copied mine here. Hope that's ok?)
Chris
"Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like a banana."
"Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like a banana."
- MissGoddess
- Posts: 5072
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:01 am
- Contact:
I'm not going to copy my answer to the thread at TCM because I understood it to be a request for what we think are the 10 "best"---I have to play around with things to conceive of some of my favorites being on any "best of" lists. Also, I left a few off the other list which I feel now was a mistake.
I like your thread better Anne because a favorite is a favorite regardless of any other consideration than that we like it.
So here are my 10 favorites:
The Searchers
Angel and the Bad Man
Man of the West
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Garden of Evil
My Darling Clementine
Shane
Hondo
The Far Country
The Hanging Tree
Honorable mentions: Every other John Ford western, Rio Bravo, The Tall Men, The Man from Laramie, Devil's Doorway, Winchester '73, The Westerner, Destry Rides Again, High Noon, The Virginian ('29), Along Came Jones, El Dorado, Seven Men from Now, Red River, Ride, Vaquero!, The Wonderful Country, Pursued, Across the Wide Missouri.
I like your thread better Anne because a favorite is a favorite regardless of any other consideration than that we like it.
So here are my 10 favorites:
The Searchers
Angel and the Bad Man
Man of the West
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
The Garden of Evil
My Darling Clementine
Shane
Hondo
The Far Country
The Hanging Tree
Honorable mentions: Every other John Ford western, Rio Bravo, The Tall Men, The Man from Laramie, Devil's Doorway, Winchester '73, The Westerner, Destry Rides Again, High Noon, The Virginian ('29), Along Came Jones, El Dorado, Seven Men from Now, Red River, Ride, Vaquero!, The Wonderful Country, Pursued, Across the Wide Missouri.
MissGoddess wrote: "I like your thread better Anne because a favorite is a favorite regardless of any other consideration than that we like it."
And I agree wholeheartedly with that! So in that spirit, here are my ten FAVORITE westerns (as of today):
1. MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (1946)
2. THE SEARCHERS (1956)
3. THE WILD BUNCH (1969)
4. THE OX-BOW INCIDENT (1943)
5. JOHNNY GUITAR (1954)
6. WINCHESTER '73 (1950)
7. THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (1962)
8. SEVEN MEN FROM NOW (1956)
9. THE NAKED SPUR (1953)
10. RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (1962)
And I agree wholeheartedly with that! So in that spirit, here are my ten FAVORITE westerns (as of today):
1. MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (1946)
2. THE SEARCHERS (1956)
3. THE WILD BUNCH (1969)
4. THE OX-BOW INCIDENT (1943)
5. JOHNNY GUITAR (1954)
6. WINCHESTER '73 (1950)
7. THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE (1962)
8. SEVEN MEN FROM NOW (1956)
9. THE NAKED SPUR (1953)
10. RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (1962)
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
Only 10? That's tough. I'll throw these ten out there for now, but there's at least 25 others that would easily fit into this upper echelon for me.
The Magnificent Seven
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
For a Few Dollars More
Once Upon a Time in the West
El Dorado
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Support Your Local Sheriff
Winchester '73
Seven Men From Now
The Searchers
The Magnificent Seven
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
For a Few Dollars More
Once Upon a Time in the West
El Dorado
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Support Your Local Sheriff
Winchester '73
Seven Men From Now
The Searchers
Chris
The only bad movie is no movie at all.
The only bad movie is no movie at all.
1. Fort Apache
2. The Searchers
3.The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
4.The Ox - Bow Incident
5.My Darling Clementine
6.Two Rode Together
7.Wagonmaster
8.Winchester '73
9.Red River
10.Shendoah
Honorable Mention - Rio Grand, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon,The Big Country, Shane,Cheyenne Autumn,The Far Country, The Naked Spur, The Man from Laramie.
2. The Searchers
3.The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
4.The Ox - Bow Incident
5.My Darling Clementine
6.Two Rode Together
7.Wagonmaster
8.Winchester '73
9.Red River
10.Shendoah
Honorable Mention - Rio Grand, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon,The Big Country, Shane,Cheyenne Autumn,The Far Country, The Naked Spur, The Man from Laramie.
-
- Posts: 2645
- Joined: April 14th, 2007, 3:00 pm
The Oxbow Incident (1943)
My Darling Clementine (1946)
Stars in my Crown (1950)
Shane (1953)
Lonely are the Brave (1962)
For a Few Dollars More (1967)
Firecreek (1968)
The Wild Bunch (1969)
McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971)
Unforgiven (1992)
My Darling Clementine (1946)
Stars in my Crown (1950)
Shane (1953)
Lonely are the Brave (1962)
For a Few Dollars More (1967)
Firecreek (1968)
The Wild Bunch (1969)
McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971)
Unforgiven (1992)
Last edited by Mr. Arkadin on June 8th, 2007, 12:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cinemalover:
Believe me, I knew it was hard to pick only 10. My list had cross-outs, and rewrites, over the cross-outs, and rewrites. However, if you look, you will see that everyone so far has chosen either Liberty or Searchers somewhere in their list. That's why I felt it unnecessary to list them. All western fans like the Ford, Hawkes, and Boeticcher films. True western fans have to love the Duke, and Randy. so I just felt they go without saying.
If you look at my list, how often have you seen Broken Lance, or Three Violent People? You know I like character studies in my movies, as well as family oriented scenarios. Those movies have both elements, and the heroes are all 'blessed' with human frailities. By the ends of the movies, they have all undergone self analysis and returned determined to do better, or just throw in the towel so to speak, and give up, which separates the 'men from the boys'.
Anne
Believe me, I knew it was hard to pick only 10. My list had cross-outs, and rewrites, over the cross-outs, and rewrites. However, if you look, you will see that everyone so far has chosen either Liberty or Searchers somewhere in their list. That's why I felt it unnecessary to list them. All western fans like the Ford, Hawkes, and Boeticcher films. True western fans have to love the Duke, and Randy. so I just felt they go without saying.
If you look at my list, how often have you seen Broken Lance, or Three Violent People? You know I like character studies in my movies, as well as family oriented scenarios. Those movies have both elements, and the heroes are all 'blessed' with human frailities. By the ends of the movies, they have all undergone self analysis and returned determined to do better, or just throw in the towel so to speak, and give up, which separates the 'men from the boys'.
Anne
Anne
***********************************************************************
* * * * * * * * What is past is prologue. * * * * * * * *
]***********************************************************************
***********************************************************************
* * * * * * * * What is past is prologue. * * * * * * * *
]***********************************************************************
Hey Mr. Ark -
Yes, JOHNNY GUITAR is one of those films that, for me at least, gets better and better with each viewing. It's deep and rich with mad psychological embellishments, enlivening an already ripe scenario; the tension generated betwixt Joan Crawford and Mercedes McCambridge is a palpable Freudian nightmare from a director (Nicholas Ray) who knew more than a little bit about Freudian nightmares!
Yes, JOHNNY GUITAR is one of those films that, for me at least, gets better and better with each viewing. It's deep and rich with mad psychological embellishments, enlivening an already ripe scenario; the tension generated betwixt Joan Crawford and Mercedes McCambridge is a palpable Freudian nightmare from a director (Nicholas Ray) who knew more than a little bit about Freudian nightmares!
- Lzcutter
- Administrator
- Posts: 3149
- Joined: April 12th, 2007, 6:50 pm
- Location: Lake Balboa and the City of Angels!
- Contact:
1. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
2. Liberty Valance
3. The Searchers
4. Rio Bravo
5. Ox-Bow Incident
6. Once Upon a Time in the West
7. The Wild Bunch
8. Ballad of Cable Hogue
9. Stagecoach
10. Seven Men from Now
Not necessarily in that order every day of the week....
2. Liberty Valance
3. The Searchers
4. Rio Bravo
5. Ox-Bow Incident
6. Once Upon a Time in the West
7. The Wild Bunch
8. Ballad of Cable Hogue
9. Stagecoach
10. Seven Men from Now
Not necessarily in that order every day of the week....
Lynn in Lake Balboa
"Film is history. With every foot of film lost, we lose a link to our culture, to the world around us, to each other and to ourselves."
"For me, John Wayne has only become more impressive over time." Marty Scorsese
Avatar-Warner Bros Water Tower
"Film is history. With every foot of film lost, we lose a link to our culture, to the world around us, to each other and to ourselves."
"For me, John Wayne has only become more impressive over time." Marty Scorsese
Avatar-Warner Bros Water Tower
Re: Your 10 Favorite Westerns
I just think of the westerns I can watch again and again so my Top Ten would be:
JOHNNY GUITAR
HIGH NOON
BEND OF THE RIVER
THE NAKED SPUR
SEVEN MEN FROM NOW
HANGMAN'S KNOT
RIO BRAVO
THE HANGING TREE
GARDEN OF EVIL
THE LAST WAGON
JOHNNY GUITAR
HIGH NOON
BEND OF THE RIVER
THE NAKED SPUR
SEVEN MEN FROM NOW
HANGMAN'S KNOT
RIO BRAVO
THE HANGING TREE
GARDEN OF EVIL
THE LAST WAGON
- movieman1957
- Administrator
- Posts: 5522
- Joined: April 15th, 2007, 3:50 pm
- Location: MD
Re: Your 10 Favorite Westerns
Nice list. Many less known films there. I'm not much of a fan of "Johnny Guitar" but the others are all fine choices. You don't see "The Last Wagon" on too many lists but it is a fine film.
Chris
"Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like a banana."
"Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like a banana."
Re: Your 10 Favorite Westerns
Thanks for resurrecting this. Today's Top Ten:
1. Stars in My Crown
2. Johnny Guitar
3. The Naked Spur
4. Day of the Outlaw
5. Seven Men from Now
7. Once Upon a Time in the West
8. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
9. McCabe and Mrs. Miller
10. Forty Guns
Edited because I don't know my West from America.
1. Stars in My Crown
2. Johnny Guitar
3. The Naked Spur
4. Day of the Outlaw
5. Seven Men from Now
7. Once Upon a Time in the West
8. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
9. McCabe and Mrs. Miller
10. Forty Guns
Edited because I don't know my West from America.
Last edited by ChiO on November 28th, 2012, 2:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Everyday people...that's what's wrong with the world. -- Morgan Morgan
I love movies. But don't get me wrong. I hate Hollywood. -- Orson Welles
Movies can only go forward in spite of the motion picture industry. -- Orson Welles
I love movies. But don't get me wrong. I hate Hollywood. -- Orson Welles
Movies can only go forward in spite of the motion picture industry. -- Orson Welles