LOL! Another Joan campfest!!!
MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Speaking of our TCM host's tendency to get names wrong, a friend referred to him as "Ben Manglewitz."
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Yeah, I've noticed Ben mangle a few ACKtors' names as well.
BUT, and perhaps to his credit, far far FEWER times than I've heard him pronounce the word "actor" JUST like I phonetically spelled it up there, anyway!
(...yep, and I STILL can't believe that I'M the ONLY one around here who has ever seemed to notice this)
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
I couldn't remember which girl got stuck with helping Joan. I believe Suzy amusingly referred toHibi wrote: ↑March 16th, 2024, 4:22 pm
Yeah, Suzy Parker. (The clean up gal). She got in a put down of Joan, then snuck out with Louis Jourdan! That seems the only reason for the inclusion of that short scene. It could've easily been cut. You don't see the dinner itself or who was there? Why bother??? They should've cut that and put back in Joan's big drunk scene! More entertaining.
herself as the maid. Meeting Jourdan didn't exactly turn out well. At least Joan's drunk scene
would have been entertaining. Hope they didn't pretend it was a rum and Coke, no substitutions.
Every man has a right to an umbrella.~Dostoyevsky
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Bela Lugosi~Tom Hanks. I'm not getting anything right away, but I just started.
Every man has a right to an umbrella.~Dostoyevsky
- nakanosunplaza
- Posts: 230
- Joined: December 6th, 2022, 5:25 pm
- Location: MONTREAL
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Yeah, I've noticed Ben mangle a few ACKtors' names as well.
BUT, and perhaps to his credit, far far FEWER times than I've heard him pronounce the word "actor" JUST like I phonetically spelled it up there, anyway!
(...yep, and I STILL can't believe that I'M the ONLY one around here who has ever seemed to notice this)
[/quote]
Yes you and me Dargo ! Several years ago on the TCM boards we exchanged about this,, actually almost everything starting with A,belated birthday wishes btw Dargo.
BUT, and perhaps to his credit, far far FEWER times than I've heard him pronounce the word "actor" JUST like I phonetically spelled it up there, anyway!
(...yep, and I STILL can't believe that I'M the ONLY one around here who has ever seemed to notice this)
[/quote]
Yes you and me Dargo ! Several years ago on the TCM boards we exchanged about this,, actually almost everything starting with A,belated birthday wishes btw Dargo.
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Ah yes, nakano. I do remember our exchange about that, come to think of it.nakanosunplaza wrote: ↑March 17th, 2024, 12:07 am
Yes you and me Dargo ! Several years ago on the TCM boards we exchanged about this,, actually almost everything starting with A,belated birthday wishes btw Dargo.
(...and thanks for the birthday wishes as well)
- CinemaInternational
- Posts: 1103
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 3:12 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
As promised, more abysmal films....
The Green Goddess (1930)
Too Hot to Handle (1938)
Syncopation (1942)
Money from Home (1953)
Flame and the Flesh (1954)
The Tingler (1958)
Scent of Mystery (1960)
Period of Adjustment (1962)
The Knack and How to Get It (1965)
Morgan! A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966)
In Like Flint (1967)
Diamonds for Breakfast (1968)
The Young Runaways (1968)
Country Dance (1970)
Song of Norway (1970; beautiful photography, but this is so sugary in makes The Sound of Music look like GoodFellas)
Hammersmith is Out (1972)
Blume in Love (1973;largely because of the positive treatment of rape)
The Girl from Petrovka (1974)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974)
The Man in the Glass Booth (1975)
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (1975)
Royal Flash (1975)
Heroes (1977)
Buddy Buddy (1981)
The Osterman Weekend (1983)
Crimes of Passion (1984; Kathleen Turner and Annie Potts emerge unscathed but the film is wildly hypersexualized and makes no sense.)
Care Bears II: A New Generation (1986)
Amazing Grace and Chuck (1987)
White Mischief (1987)
Batman (1989)
The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter (1990)
Q&A (1990)
Career Opportunities (1991)
Hard Promises (1991)
Defenceless (1991)
We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (1993)
The New Age (1994)
The Crucible (1996)
The War at Home (1996)
Baby Geniuses (1999; can't believe I forgot this one. It's a firm candidate for worst film ever made.)
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Hanging Up (2000)
Woman on Top (2000)
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
The World's End (2013)
The Two Popes (2019)
Mank (2020)
Last Night in Soho (2021; talk about a glum horror film. Diana Rigg rises above it)
The Whale (2022)
Barbie (2023)
The Green Goddess (1930)
Too Hot to Handle (1938)
Syncopation (1942)
Money from Home (1953)
Flame and the Flesh (1954)
The Tingler (1958)
Scent of Mystery (1960)
Period of Adjustment (1962)
The Knack and How to Get It (1965)
Morgan! A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966)
In Like Flint (1967)
Diamonds for Breakfast (1968)
The Young Runaways (1968)
Country Dance (1970)
Song of Norway (1970; beautiful photography, but this is so sugary in makes The Sound of Music look like GoodFellas)
Hammersmith is Out (1972)
Blume in Love (1973;largely because of the positive treatment of rape)
The Girl from Petrovka (1974)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974)
The Man in the Glass Booth (1975)
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (1975)
Royal Flash (1975)
Heroes (1977)
Buddy Buddy (1981)
The Osterman Weekend (1983)
Crimes of Passion (1984; Kathleen Turner and Annie Potts emerge unscathed but the film is wildly hypersexualized and makes no sense.)
Care Bears II: A New Generation (1986)
Amazing Grace and Chuck (1987)
White Mischief (1987)
Batman (1989)
The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter (1990)
Q&A (1990)
Career Opportunities (1991)
Hard Promises (1991)
Defenceless (1991)
We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story (1993)
The New Age (1994)
The Crucible (1996)
The War at Home (1996)
Baby Geniuses (1999; can't believe I forgot this one. It's a firm candidate for worst film ever made.)
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Hanging Up (2000)
Woman on Top (2000)
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
The World's End (2013)
The Two Popes (2019)
Mank (2020)
Last Night in Soho (2021; talk about a glum horror film. Diana Rigg rises above it)
The Whale (2022)
Barbie (2023)
- CinemaInternational
- Posts: 1103
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 3:12 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Actually kind of liked Torch Song outside of that ridiculously bad blackface scene.
- CinemaInternational
- Posts: 1103
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 3:12 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
A DVD release of Boom was put out a few years ago, and so was a Blu-ray (!) Release. Obviously, it has its fans.
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
From a biography of Noel Coward:
"That autumn he flew to Sardinia to film his part in Boom, with Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton. Based on Tennessee Williams's play The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore, the film was directed by Joseph Losey 'a dear man. I had a bit of trouble with Tennessee's curiously phrased dialogue, but apart from that, everything was halcyon.' Coward''s role was that of the Witch of Capri, a patently homosexual character who is carried dinner-suited on to the island to dine alfresco with Taylor, a dying millionaires in a science-fiction headdress of crystalline spikes and a silver tinsel gown."
"That autumn he flew to Sardinia to film his part in Boom, with Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton. Based on Tennessee Williams's play The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore, the film was directed by Joseph Losey 'a dear man. I had a bit of trouble with Tennessee's curiously phrased dialogue, but apart from that, everything was halcyon.' Coward''s role was that of the Witch of Capri, a patently homosexual character who is carried dinner-suited on to the island to dine alfresco with Taylor, a dying millionaires in a science-fiction headdress of crystalline spikes and a silver tinsel gown."
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Very surprised you included In Like Flint - it left me cold but thought I was the only one.CinemaInternational wrote: ↑March 17th, 2024, 5:42 pm As promised, more abysmal films....
In Like Flint (1967)
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (1975)
I always wanted to see Jaques Brel is Alive & Well, remember when it came out is was talked about. The fact it's no longer talked about reinforces it's not worth seeing.
Thanks!
My friend the Costume Designer recommended Batman when it first came out, but all she talked about was the costumes! I figured it had to be good since it spurred on an entire series. Glad I didn't bother seeing it.CinemaInternational wrote: ↑March 17th, 2024, 5:42 pm Batman (1989)
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
I liked The Cider House Rules but also understand as a John Irving fan, movies made from his books are often a fail.
But I liked Riding In Cars With Boys...at least I did when I saw it.
- dianedebuda
- Posts: 177
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 9:49 am
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Just saw Morgan! A Suitable Case for Treatment (1966) a week or so ago. Not at all what I was expecting. Agree it belongs in the dumpster.
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 874
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
I thought Joan looked sexy in blackfaceCinemaInternational wrote: ↑March 17th, 2024, 6:04 pm Actually kind of liked Torch Song outside of that ridiculously bad blackface scene.
- HoldenIsHere
- Posts: 894
- Joined: October 22nd, 2022, 7:07 pm
- Location: The Notorious H.n.J.
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
CinemaInternational wrote: ↑March 17th, 2024, 5:42 pm As promised, more abysmal films....
The Whale (2022)
I can't bring myself to watch this one.