Choose the Bestavorite (Non-Comedy) Silent of All Time!
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
Choose the Bestavorite (Non-Comedy) Silent of All Time!
It's time to get our next competition started. With the huge amount of silent fans that visit this site I anticipate record particiaption in this one. The rules will remain the same as our most recent contests. Everyone that wants to participate will contribute their list of top 15 (non-comedy) Silent films. Once all the lists have been compiled I will post the top 32 vote getters in one on one parings for you to vote on. That will continue until only one film remains and will be crowned the SSO Champion for 2008.
As always, you can choose to order your lists, or not. Films listed as a #1 carry more weight than a film listed #12. If the films are not numbered than all the choices on the list will be assigned a value of a #7. These numbers matter when the films are placed into seedings and sometimes help determine which ones make the cut to 32.
You have until July 6th to submit your lists. Shorts may be included if you feel they warrant a spot on your top 15. You will decide for yourself which films qualify as Non-Comedy. Happy list compiling!
As always, you can choose to order your lists, or not. Films listed as a #1 carry more weight than a film listed #12. If the films are not numbered than all the choices on the list will be assigned a value of a #7. These numbers matter when the films are placed into seedings and sometimes help determine which ones make the cut to 32.
You have until July 6th to submit your lists. Shorts may be included if you feel they warrant a spot on your top 15. You will decide for yourself which films qualify as Non-Comedy. Happy list compiling!
Chris
The only bad movie is no movie at all.
The only bad movie is no movie at all.
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
- MissGoddess
- Posts: 5072
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:01 am
- Contact:
This will be fairly easy for me only because I have seen so few silents, including many of the ones considered the greatest and because you have eliminated comedy (Chaplin was my intro to silents). Therefore, my list is fairly pedestrian, I know.
1. Three Bad Men
2. The Beloved Rogue
3. Four Sons
4. Hangman's House
5. Sunrise
6. Street Angel**
7. Wild Orchids
8. A Woman of Affairs
9. The Single Standard
10. Pilgrimage
11. The Crowd
12. The Big Parade
13. The Scarlet Letter (Sjorstrom)
14. Lady Windemere's Fan* (formerly Vampyr was in this slot)
15. Wings
*Edited because Vampyr is not a silent!
*Edited because The Doll is a comedy! Oops
1. Three Bad Men
2. The Beloved Rogue
3. Four Sons
4. Hangman's House
5. Sunrise
6. Street Angel**
7. Wild Orchids
8. A Woman of Affairs
9. The Single Standard
10. Pilgrimage
11. The Crowd
12. The Big Parade
13. The Scarlet Letter (Sjorstrom)
14. Lady Windemere's Fan* (formerly Vampyr was in this slot)
15. Wings
*Edited because Vampyr is not a silent!
*Edited because The Doll is a comedy! Oops
Last edited by MissGoddess on July 5th, 2008, 1:54 pm, edited 3 times in total.
"There's only one thing that can kill the movies, and that's education."
-- Will Rogers
-- Will Rogers
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
With the proviso the list can (and will) change:
1. Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)
2. Intolerance (Griffith)
3. The Last Laugh (Murnau)
4. Pandora’s Box (Pabst)
5. The Big Parade (Vidor)
6. Sir Arne’s Treasure (Stiller)
7. Greed (Stroheim)
8. Napolean (Gance)
9. The Man Who Laughs (Leni)
10. The Wind (Sjörström)
11. The Joyless Street (Pabst)
12. Sunrise (Murnau)
13. Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (Ruttman)
14. Cyrano De Bergerac (Genina)
15. The Fall of the House of Usher (Epstein)
1. Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)
2. Intolerance (Griffith)
3. The Last Laugh (Murnau)
4. Pandora’s Box (Pabst)
5. The Big Parade (Vidor)
6. Sir Arne’s Treasure (Stiller)
7. Greed (Stroheim)
8. Napolean (Gance)
9. The Man Who Laughs (Leni)
10. The Wind (Sjörström)
11. The Joyless Street (Pabst)
12. Sunrise (Murnau)
13. Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (Ruttman)
14. Cyrano De Bergerac (Genina)
15. The Fall of the House of Usher (Epstein)
"Let's be independent together." Dr. Hermey DDS
- myrnaloyisdope
- Posts: 349
- Joined: May 15th, 2008, 3:53 am
- Location: Toronto, Ontario
- Contact:
1. The Crowd
2. Sunrise
3. The Big Parade
4. Les Vampires
5. Metropolis
6. The Passion of Joan of Arc
7. Queen Kelly
8. People on Sundays
9. The Birth of a Nation
10. Man With a Movie Camera
11. Paris qui dort
12. Sadie Thompson
13. Regeneration
14. Napoleon
15. The Wind
2. Sunrise
3. The Big Parade
4. Les Vampires
5. Metropolis
6. The Passion of Joan of Arc
7. Queen Kelly
8. People on Sundays
9. The Birth of a Nation
10. Man With a Movie Camera
11. Paris qui dort
12. Sadie Thompson
13. Regeneration
14. Napoleon
15. The Wind
Last edited by myrnaloyisdope on June 29th, 2008, 9:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
- charliechaplinfan
- Posts: 9040
- Joined: January 15th, 2008, 9:49 am
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
1) Metropolis
2) The Phantom Carriage
3) Destiny
4) The Big Parade
5) The Student of Prague (1926)
6) The Cat and the Canary (1927)
7) Wings
Broken Blossoms
9) The Outlaw and His Wife
10) Last of the Mohicans (1921)
11) Phantom of the Opera
12) Aelita
13) He Who Gets Slapped
14) Three Bad Men
15) Passion of Joan of Arc
2) The Phantom Carriage
3) Destiny
4) The Big Parade
5) The Student of Prague (1926)
6) The Cat and the Canary (1927)
7) Wings
Broken Blossoms
9) The Outlaw and His Wife
10) Last of the Mohicans (1921)
11) Phantom of the Opera
12) Aelita
13) He Who Gets Slapped
14) Three Bad Men
15) Passion of Joan of Arc
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
- charliechaplinfan
- Posts: 9040
- Joined: January 15th, 2008, 9:49 am
I've pondered and cross out too many times on my list, so I think I'm fairly happy
1. The Crowd - Eleanor Boardman, James Murray directed King Vidor
2. Pandora's Box - Louise Brooks Director G W Pabst
3. Sunrise - Janet Gaynor director F W Murnau
4. Au Bonheur Des Dames - Dita Parlo director J Duvivier
5. Passion of Jeanne D'Arc - Maria Falconetti director C Dreyer
6. The Big Parade -John Gilbert director King Vidor
7. The River - Charles Farrell, Mary Duncan directorFrank Borzage
8. The Wedding March - Fay Wray director E Von Stroheim
9. The Phantom Carriage - Victor Sjostrom actor and director
10. Flesh and the Devil - Garbo and Gilbert - director C Brown
11. Docks of New York - Betty Compson George Bancroft director Von Sternberg
12. The Thief of Bagdad - Douglas Fairbanks director R Walsh
13. Ben Hur - Ramon Navarro director Fred Niblo
14. A Woman of Paris - Edna Purviance director Charlie Chaplin.
15. My Best Girl - Mary Pickford Buddy Rogers - director S Taylor
I know I must have missed one or two. There are some stars that just have to be included like Mary Pickford and Doug Fairbanks, to narrow down the choices from their movies is difficult.
I've tried to include a variety of directors, nationalities etc. I've judged it purely on what I like the best and my choices are very much for the films of the 20's, so Griffith although very important doesn't feature in my list. that's not to say I don't enjoy his films.
Annharding and Synnove are on holiday. I think Annharding will be back in time to vote, I'm not sure about Synnove.
1. The Crowd - Eleanor Boardman, James Murray directed King Vidor
2. Pandora's Box - Louise Brooks Director G W Pabst
3. Sunrise - Janet Gaynor director F W Murnau
4. Au Bonheur Des Dames - Dita Parlo director J Duvivier
5. Passion of Jeanne D'Arc - Maria Falconetti director C Dreyer
6. The Big Parade -John Gilbert director King Vidor
7. The River - Charles Farrell, Mary Duncan directorFrank Borzage
8. The Wedding March - Fay Wray director E Von Stroheim
9. The Phantom Carriage - Victor Sjostrom actor and director
10. Flesh and the Devil - Garbo and Gilbert - director C Brown
11. Docks of New York - Betty Compson George Bancroft director Von Sternberg
12. The Thief of Bagdad - Douglas Fairbanks director R Walsh
13. Ben Hur - Ramon Navarro director Fred Niblo
14. A Woman of Paris - Edna Purviance director Charlie Chaplin.
15. My Best Girl - Mary Pickford Buddy Rogers - director S Taylor
I know I must have missed one or two. There are some stars that just have to be included like Mary Pickford and Doug Fairbanks, to narrow down the choices from their movies is difficult.
I've tried to include a variety of directors, nationalities etc. I've judged it purely on what I like the best and my choices are very much for the films of the 20's, so Griffith although very important doesn't feature in my list. that's not to say I don't enjoy his films.
Annharding and Synnove are on holiday. I think Annharding will be back in time to vote, I'm not sure about Synnove.
Last edited by charliechaplinfan on June 29th, 2008, 10:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
Failure is unimportant. It takes courage to make a fool of yourself - Charlie Chaplin
OK, here is a tentative early list of my top 15 favorite drama's. I had to drop an awful lot of very good films to narrow this down to just 15 titles! Extremely difficult to decide! The order of these films, and many others changes all the time!
1. STREET ANGEL (1928) Janet Gaynor, Charles Farrell. Directed by Frank Borzage.
2. THE BIG PARADE (1925) John Gilbert Renee Adoree. Directed by King Vidor.
3. SEVENTH HEAVEN (1927) Gatnor, Farrell, Directed By Borzage.
4. FOUR SONS (1928, with Vintage Movie-Tone Track) Margaret Mann, James Hall, June Collyer. Directed by John Ford.
5.OLD HEIDELBERG (1927) Ramon Novarro, Norma Shearer, Jean Hersholt.
6. UNDERWORLD (1927) George Bancroft, Evelyn Brent, Clive Brook. Directed by Joesf' Von Sternberg.
7. OLD IRONSIDES (1926) Charles Farrell, Esther Ralston, George Bancroft, Wallace Beery. Directed by James Cruze.
8. CAPTAIN SALVATION (1927) Lars Hanson, Marceline Day, Pauline Stark. Donald Crisp, Ernest Torrence. Directed by John Robertson.
9. BEN HUR (1925) Ramon Novarro, Francis X. Bushman, May McAvoy. Directed by Fred Niblo.
10. THE COSSACKS (1928) John Gilbert, Renee Adoree, Nils Asther. Directed by George Roy Hill, and Clarence Brown (un-credited.)
11. TELL IT TO THE MARINES (1926) Lon Chaney, William Haines, Eleanor Boardman. Directed by Hill.
12. THE GODLESS GIRL (1928) Lina Basquette, George Duryea (Tom Keene), Marie Prevost. Directed by Cecil B. De Mille.
13. THE KING OF KINGS (1927) H. B. Warner, Jacqueline Logan. Directed by Cecil B. De Mille.
14. BARBED WIRE (1927) Pola Negri, Clive Brook. Directed by Rowland V. Lee.
15. LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY (1925) Mary Pickford, William Haines.
Note: I consider Lewis Milestone's TWO ARABIAN KNIGHTS (1927), to be a Comedy. Otherwise this film would be very high on my list. Likewise, THE GARDEN OF EDEN, and THE DOLL, might be viewed as comedies by most people? In addition, Tod Browning's THE BLACKBIRD with Chaney, and Adoree. Michael Curtiz NOAH'S ARK (1928) with Delores Costello, and George O' Brien would likely make this list, if not for the horrible tacked on dialouge sequences!
1. STREET ANGEL (1928) Janet Gaynor, Charles Farrell. Directed by Frank Borzage.
2. THE BIG PARADE (1925) John Gilbert Renee Adoree. Directed by King Vidor.
3. SEVENTH HEAVEN (1927) Gatnor, Farrell, Directed By Borzage.
4. FOUR SONS (1928, with Vintage Movie-Tone Track) Margaret Mann, James Hall, June Collyer. Directed by John Ford.
5.OLD HEIDELBERG (1927) Ramon Novarro, Norma Shearer, Jean Hersholt.
6. UNDERWORLD (1927) George Bancroft, Evelyn Brent, Clive Brook. Directed by Joesf' Von Sternberg.
7. OLD IRONSIDES (1926) Charles Farrell, Esther Ralston, George Bancroft, Wallace Beery. Directed by James Cruze.
8. CAPTAIN SALVATION (1927) Lars Hanson, Marceline Day, Pauline Stark. Donald Crisp, Ernest Torrence. Directed by John Robertson.
9. BEN HUR (1925) Ramon Novarro, Francis X. Bushman, May McAvoy. Directed by Fred Niblo.
10. THE COSSACKS (1928) John Gilbert, Renee Adoree, Nils Asther. Directed by George Roy Hill, and Clarence Brown (un-credited.)
11. TELL IT TO THE MARINES (1926) Lon Chaney, William Haines, Eleanor Boardman. Directed by Hill.
12. THE GODLESS GIRL (1928) Lina Basquette, George Duryea (Tom Keene), Marie Prevost. Directed by Cecil B. De Mille.
13. THE KING OF KINGS (1927) H. B. Warner, Jacqueline Logan. Directed by Cecil B. De Mille.
14. BARBED WIRE (1927) Pola Negri, Clive Brook. Directed by Rowland V. Lee.
15. LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY (1925) Mary Pickford, William Haines.
Note: I consider Lewis Milestone's TWO ARABIAN KNIGHTS (1927), to be a Comedy. Otherwise this film would be very high on my list. Likewise, THE GARDEN OF EDEN, and THE DOLL, might be viewed as comedies by most people? In addition, Tod Browning's THE BLACKBIRD with Chaney, and Adoree. Michael Curtiz NOAH'S ARK (1928) with Delores Costello, and George O' Brien would likely make this list, if not for the horrible tacked on dialouge sequences!
Last edited by Gagman 66 on June 27th, 2008, 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.